Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Football
2009 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Div. VI State Runner-Up! MAC Champs!

Overall Record 14-1 MAC Record 8-0
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
8/29
A Lima Central Catholic POpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 3 Division V Region: 18 Finish: 3
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jerry Cooper
Playoffs: Division V Regional Semi-Finalist (1-1)

W
21-14 Game SummaryJustin Backus INT with under a minute left sets up RB Blake Williams game winning 22 yard TD run
Fri
9/4
H Defiance Tinora POpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 2 Division V Region: 18 Finish: 2
League: Green Meadows Conference
Playoffs: Division V Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
48-0 Game SummaryTodd Schulte's 100th career win as head coach.
Fri
9/11
H Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 9 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 19
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Belcher

W
48-6 Game Summary
Fri
9/18
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 5 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 11
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rob Messick

W
70-6 Game SummaryQB Wes Ulm 3 TD rushing (all 1st quarter). AJ Klausing 2 INT, one for TD
Fri
9/25
H Versailles* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 4 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 12
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Bill Olwin

W
28-14
Fri
10/2
A Marion Local* POpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 6 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Goodwin
Playoffs: Division VI State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

W
35-14 Game Summary
Fri
10/9
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 9 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 30
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Ed Kuhn

W
42-7 RB Jordan Leininger 9-162, 4 TD
Fri
10/16
H Coldwater* POpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 2 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 2
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: John Reed
Playoffs: Division V State Runner-Up (4-1)

W
27-20 Game SummaryDSJ #1 Div. VI - Coldwater #1 Div. V. Jordan Leininger found Tanner Calvelage on a 28 yard halfback pass for the game winning TD with 10 seconds remaining. 50/50 was $4234.
Fri
10/23
A St. Henry* POpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 4 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 8
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jeff Starkey
Playoffs: Division V Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
28-6
Fri
10/30
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 7 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 21
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brent Niekamp

W
62-0
Sat
11/7
H Arlington+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 4 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 8
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Coach: Dick Leonard
Playoffs: Division VI Regional 1st Round (0-1)

W
56-0 Game Summary(Regional 1st Round)
Sat
11/14
N Leipsic+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 2 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 4
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Coach: Joe Kirkendall
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Semi-Finalist (1-1)

W
35-7 Game Summary(Regional Semi-Final) QB Wes Ulm 10-10 129 yards, 2 TD passing 2 TD rushing.
Sat
11/21
N Ada+(OT) POpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 1 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 2
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Mike Fell
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
34-31 Game Summary(Regional Final) QB Wes Ulm's sneak in OT completes come-from-behind victory. Jays trailed by 14 in 1st qtr, 8 in the 4th. DSJ 356 yards rushing (Jordan Leininger 124 yards 3 TD 2pt, Ulm 120 yards TD, Mitchell MacLennan 112 yards. Ada: Heath Jackson 217 yards and 2 TD passing, 2 TD rushing
Sat
11/28
N Marion Local+(OT) POpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 6 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Goodwin
Playoffs: Division VI State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

W
13-7 Game Summary(State Semi-Final) In a defensive battle, the Jays defense stop the Flyers on downs in OT, then Wes Ulm scored the game-winning TD on a 14 yard QB draw.
Sat
12/5
N Norwalk St. Paul+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 0 Division VI Region: 21 Finish: 2
League: Firelands Conference
Coach: John Livengood
Playoffs: Division VI State Champ (5-0)

L
21-24 Game Summary(State Championship) DSJ loses heartbreaker as NSP drives 98 yards in the final minutes, and wins on a QB sneak by Eric Schwieterman with 5 seconds to go. Jordan Bergfeld 86 yd kickoff return for TD. Tyler Bergfeld 89 yard punt return.

+ indicates a Playoff Game
* indicates a MAC contest | 2009 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Todd Schulte | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division: VI Region: 22 Region Finish: 1
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 568 (Avg. 37.9) Opponents 156 (Avg. 10.4)

Individual Honors - All-League List

MAC Player of the Year
Chris Pohlman - Defensive Player of the Year (Junior)
Wes Ulm - Offensive Player of the Year (Senior)

MAC 1st Team
Tyler Bergfeld - Safety (Junior)
Cody Brinkman - Defensive Line (Junior)
Joey Grubenhoff - Guard (Junior)
Jordan Leininger - Running Back (Junior)
Chris Pohlman - Inside Linebacker (Junior)
Joel Pohlman - Outside Linebacker (Senior)
Alex Recker - Center (Junior)
Austin Vogt - Offensive Tackle (Junior)

MAC 2nd Team
Derek Klaus - Defensive End (Junior)
AJ Klausing - Corner Back (Junior)
Wes Ulm - Quarterback (Senior)

MAC Honorable Mention
Tyler Bergfeld - Wide Receiver (Junior)
Evan Burgei - Defensive Back (Junior)
Dylan Dancer - Linebacker (Junior)
Alex Recker - Punter (Junior)

Ohio Player of the Year
Chris Pohlman - Defensive Player of the Year (Junior)

All-Ohio 1st Team
Tyler Bergfeld - Defensive Back (Junior)
Jordan Leininger - Running Back (Junior)
Chris Pohlman - Linebacker (Junior)
Alex Recker - Center (Junior)

All-Ohio 2nd Team
Derek Klaus - Defensive End (Junior)

District Player of the Year
Chris Pohlman - Defensive Player of the Year (Junior)

District 1st Team
Tyler Bergfeld - Defensive Back (Junior)
Derek Klaus - Defensive End (Junior)
Jordan Leininger - Running Back (Junior)
Chris Pohlman - Linebacker (Junior)
Alex Recker - Center (Junior)

District 2nd Team
Joey Grubenhoff - Guard (Junior)
AJ Klausing - Defensive Back (Junior)
Joel Pohlman - Linebacker (Senior)
Wes Ulm - Quarterback (Senior)

District Honorable Mention
Cody Brinkman - Defensive Line (Junior)
Evan Burgei - Defensive Back (Junior)
Dylan Dancer - Linebacker (Junior)
Austin Vogt - Offensive Line (Junior)

Lima News
Tyler Bergfeld - Dream Team - Defensive Back (Junior)
Evan Burgei - Honorable Mention (Junior)
Joey Grubenhoff - Honorable Mention (Junior)
Derek Klaus - Honorable Mention (Junior)
AJ Klausing - Honorable Mention (Junior)
Jordan Leininger - Dream Team - Running Back (Junior)
Chris Pohlman - Defensive Player of the Year (Junior)
Joel Pohlman - Honorable Mention (Senior)
Alex Recker - Dream Team - Center (Junior)
Wes Ulm - Honorable Mention (Senior)
Austin Vogt - Honorable Mention (Junior)