Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Football
2008 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Div. VI State Champs!

Overall Record 13-2 MAC Record 6-2
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
8/23
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 5 Division V Region: 18 Finish: 18
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jerry Cooper

W
20-0
Fri
8/29
A Defiance Tinora OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 3 Division V Region: 18 Finish: 11
League: Green Meadows Conference

W
27-14
Fri
9/5
A Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 5 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 9
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Belcher

W
35-20
Fri
9/12
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 7 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 16
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rob Messick

W
47-16
Fri
9/19
A Versailles* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 2 Losses: 8 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 23
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Bill Olwin

W
14-8
Fri
9/26
H Marion Local* POpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 3 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 7
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Goodwin
Playoffs: Division V State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

L
0-42
Sat
10/4
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 6 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 20
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Ed Kuhn

W
45-0
Fri
10/10
A Coldwater* POpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 1 Division IV Region: 16 Finish: 1
League: Midwest Athletic Conference champ
Coach: John Reed
Playoffs: Division IV Regional Finalist (2-1)

L
7-38
Fri
10/17
H St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 4 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 10
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jeff Starkey

W
21-19
Fri
10/24
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 7 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 18
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brent Niekamp

W
40-27
Fri
10/31
H Arlington+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 4 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 6
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Playoffs: Division VI Regional 1st Round (0-1)

W
24-7 Game Summary(Regional 1st Round)
Fri
11/7
N Carey+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 2 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 2
League: Midland Athletic League
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Semi-Finalist (1-1)

W
21-14 Game Summary(Regional Semi-Final)
Fri
11/14
N Ada+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 1 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 1
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Mike Fell
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
38-28 Game Summary(Regional Final)
Fri
11/21
N Sidney Lehman+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 2 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 2
League: Metro Buckeye Conference
Playoffs: Division VI State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

W
32-13 Game Summary(State Semi-Final)
Fri
11/28
N Hopewell-Loudon+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 1 Division VI Region: 21 Finish: 1
League: Midland Athletic League
Playoffs: Division VI State Runner-Up (4-1)

W
34-14 Game Summary(State Championship) DSJ 5th State Championship! QB Wes Ulm rushes for 198 yards and a TD, and throws for 2 TD. Soph. RB Jordan Leininger 2 TD rush, TD rec., his brother Jay catches TD pass. Outscored HL 27-0 after 1st quarter.

+ indicates a Playoff Game
* indicates a MAC contest | 2008 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Todd Schulte | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division: VI Region: 22 Region Finish: 3
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 405 (Avg. 27.0) Opponents 260 (Avg. 17.3)

Individual Honors - All-League List

MAC 2nd Team
Chris Pohlman - Inside Linebacker (Sophomore)
Joel Pohlman - Outside Linebacker (Junior)

MAC Honorable Mention
Matt Brinkman - Honorable Mention (Senior)
Joey Grubenhoff - Offensive Line (Sophomore)
Tyler Hayson - Defensive Line (Senior)
AJ Klausing - Defensive Back (Sophomore)
Jordan Leininger - Running Back (Sophomore)
Jay Leininger - Wide Receiver (Senior)
Alex Recker - Center (Sophomore)
Jordan Rode - Kicker (Senior)
Wes Ulm - Quarterback (Junior)
Austin Vogt - Offensive Line (Sophomore)

All-Ohio 1st Team
Tyler Hayson - Defensive Line (Senior)

All-Ohio 2nd Team
AJ Klausing - Defensive Back (Sophomore)
Chris Pohlman - Linebacker (Sophomore)

District 1st Team
Tyler Hayson - Defensive Line (Senior)
AJ Klausing - Defensive Back (Sophomore)
Chris Pohlman - Linebacker (Sophomore)

District 2nd Team
Joel Pohlman - Linebacker (Junior)
Jordan Rode - Kicker (Senior)

District Honorable Mention
Tyler Bergfeld - Defensive Back (Sophomore)
Joey Grubenhoff - Offensive Line (Sophomore)
Jordan Leininger - Running Back (Sophomore)
Alex Recker - Center (Sophomore)
Wes Ulm - Quarterback (Junior)