Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Football
1999 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Div. VI State Champs! MAC Champs!
State Record 57 straight wins "The Streak" continues

Overall Record 15-0 MAC Record 7-0 Team Pic
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
8/28
A Warren John F. Kennedy OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 6 Division V Region: 17 Finish: 11
League: Independent

W
41-0 Saturday, 1:00 p.m. kickoff
Fri
9/3
H Defiance Tinora OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 6 Division V Region: 18 Finish: 20
League: Green Meadows Conference

W
69-0
Fri
9/10
A Lima Perry OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 9 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 24
League: Northwest Conference

W
59-0
Fri
9/17
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 6 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 10
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Howie Overman

W
40-0
Fri
9/24
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 7 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 14
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rick Reynolds

W
42-0 (Homecoming)
Fri
10/1
H Parkway* POpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 5 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 8
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Vic Wallace
Playoffs: Division V Regional Semi-Finalist (1-1)

W
24-0 DSJ 6th consecutive shutout.
Fri
10/8
A St. Henry* POpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 3 Division V Region: 20 Finish: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Boeckman
Playoffs: Division V State Runner-Up (4-1)

W
48-7
Fri
10/15
A Marion Local* POpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 4 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 3
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Goodwin
Playoffs: Division VI State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

W
24-7
Fri
10/22
H Minster* POpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 6 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 8
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Whit Parks
Playoffs: Division VI Regional 1st Round (0-1)

W
59-16 DSJ 1st 6 plays= 4 TD’s, Z. Weber 8 carries, 210 yds
Sat
10/30
H Coldwater* POpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 4 Division IV Region: 14 Finish: 4
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: John Reed
Playoffs: Division IV Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
35-14 DSJ MAC Champs
  H Minster+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 6 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 8
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Whit Parks
Playoffs: Division VI Regional 1st Round (0-1)

W
76-0 (Regional 1st Round) School record, Most points scored
  N Springfield Catholic Central+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 3 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 5
League: Independent
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Semi-Finalist (1-1)

W
49-8 (Regional Semi-Final)
  N Ansonia+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 4 Division VI Region: 24 Finish: 6
League: Cross County Conference
Playoffs: Division VI Regional Finalist (2-1)

W
68-15 (Regional Final) Ansonia scored first 1st half TD vs. DSJ in 1999
  N Marion Local+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 4 Division VI Region: 22 Finish: 3
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Goodwin
Playoffs: Division VI State Semi-Finalist (3-1)

W
38-8 (State Semi-Final) attendence 5,224
  N Norwalk St. Paul+ POpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 2 Division VI Region: 21 Finish: 2
League: Firelands Conference
Coach: John Livengood
Playoffs: Division VI State Runner-Up (4-1)

W
42-10 (State Championship) DSJ State Champs 3rd year in a row!

+ indicates a Playoff Game
* indicates a MAC contest | 1999 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Todd Schulte | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division: VI Region: 24 Region Finish: 1
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 714 (Avg. 47.6) Opponents 85 (Avg. 5.7)

Notes: * Vic Whiting resigns March 10 to take coaching position at Canal Fulton Northwest High School
* 1993 St. John's graduate Todd Schulte introduced as new head coach April 20, 1999

Individual Honors - All-League List

MAC Player of the Year
Doug Martz - Defensive Player of the Year (Senior)
Zach Weber - Offensive Player of the Year (Junior)

MAC 1st Team
Jeff Fischer - Defensive Back (Senior)
Phil Gunder - Center (Senior)
Kyle Jackson - Defensive Tackle (Senior)
Rocky Klaus - Defensive End (Senior)
Doug Martz - Punter (Senior)
Doug Martz - Linebacker (Senior)
Scott Miller - Guard (Senior)
Ryan Morris - Tight End (Senior)
Matt Schwinnen - Defensive Tackle (Senior)
Zach Weber - Running Back (Junior)

MAC 2nd Team
Randy Grothaus - Defensive Back (Junior)
Kyle Minning - Offensive Tackle (Senior)
John Odenweller - Wide Receiver (Senior)

MAC Honorable Mention
Shawn Ardner - Honorable Mention
Craig Hershey - Honorable Mention
Joe Kapcar - Honorable Mention (Junior)
Scott McCormick - Quarterback (Senior)
Keith Recker - Honorable Mention
Nick Yeager - Honorable Mention