Delphos St. John's Blue Jay basketball
Tournament History

Overall Record 218-101 (0.683)
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 17,925 (Avg. 56.2) Opponents 15,431 (Avg. 48.4)

Season Location Opponent Result Notes
1924 Lima Central Elida W 41-2 (Sectional) Elida two free throws
1924 Lima Central Wapakoneta W 25-9 (Sectional)
1924 Lima Central Gomer L 20-26 (Sectional) Gomer is District Champ
1924 Lima Central Lima St. Rose W 24-20 (Sectional) Jays finish 3rd in double elimination tournament and qualify for Regional tournament
1924 Lima South Tiro W 29-16 (District) Tiro from Crawford County
1924 Lima South Carey W 26-14 (District)
1924 Lima South Gomer W 23-13 (District)
1924 Lima South Payne W 32-24 (District) Jays received large, silver cup as Regional champions
1924 Ohio State Gym Ravenna W 19-17 (State Quarter-Final)
1924 Ohio State Gym Bellpoint
L 24-36 (State Semi-Final) Bellpoint State Runner-up 1923, State Champion 1924 & 1925. St. John’s led 19-16 at the half before Bellpoint outscored the the ‘Jays 20-5 in the second half; Bellpoint went on to beat Archbold 24-20 in the state title game
1925 Lima Spencerville W 26-9 (Sectional)
1925 Lima Beaverdam W 24-19 (Sectional)
1925 Lima Lima St. Rose L 27-42 (Sectional)
1925 Lima Nevada W 27-16 (District)
1925 Lima Kenton St. Anthony W 36-12 (District)
1925 Lima Lima St. Rose W 28-16 (District)
1925 Lima Leipsic
L 13-25 (District)
1926 Lima Central Haviland L 25-27 (2OT) (District)
1927 Lima K of C Lima St. John L 22-23 (Sectional)
1927 Lima K of C Lima St. Gerard L 22-28 (Sectional)
1927 Lima K of C Spencerville W 15-14 (Sectional)
1928   Lima St. John W 23-18 (Sectional)
1928   Continental
L 28-35 (Sectional)
1929 Lima Marsilles W 46-19 (District)
1929 Lima Lima St. John W 31-21 (District)
1929 Lima Bluffton
L 28-40 (District)
1930 Lima Gomer W 39-30 (Sectional)
1930 Lima New Knoxville W 38-24 (Sectional)
1930 Lima Mendon W 47-14 (Sectional)
1930 Findlay Elmore L 23-26 (District)
1931 Lima Shawnee Cridersville L 32-33 (Sectional)
1932 Lima Shawnee Minster W 37-24 (Sectional) Ben Kill - 37 pts. 18-1
1932 Lima Shawnee Lima St. Rose L 27-31 (Sectional)
1933 Lima Shawnee Middlepoint W 39-27 (Sectional)
1933 Lima Shawnee Lafayette L 31-51 (Sectional)
1934 Lima Shawnee Lima St. Gerard L 6-34 (Sectional)
1935 Lima Shawnee Lafayette W 32-25 (Sectional)
1935 Lima Shawnee Lima St. John W 37-23 (Sectional)
1935 Lima Shawnee Waynesfield W 41-21 (Sectional)
1935 Lima Shawnee Delphos Jefferson L 27-28 (Sectional)
1935   Delphos Jefferson W 23-21 (District)
1935   Maumee
L 25-28 (District)
1936 Lima Shawnee Celina ICHS L 26-30 (Sectional)
1937 Lima Shawnee New Bremen
W 35-18 (Sectional)
1937 Lima Shawnee Lafayette L 21-25 (Sectional)
1938 Lima Shawnee Middlepoint W 32-27 (Sectional)
1938 Lima Shawnee Ft. Recovery L 18-21 (Sectional)
1939 Lima Shawnee Elida W 61-27 (Sectional)
1939 Lima Shawnee Lima St. Rose W 26-20 (Sectional)
1939 Lima Shawnee Willshire W 49-30 (Sectional)
1939 Lima Shawnee Dunkirk L 19-26 (Sectional)
1940 Lima Shawnee Lima St. John W 41-36 (Sectional)
1940 Lima Shawnee Willshire
L 30-33 (Sectional)
1941 Lima Shawnee Gomer L 45-46 (Sectional)
1942 Celina Lima St. John W 42-26 (District)
1942 Celina Hoagland Jackson L 29-40 (District)
1943 Celina New Bremen
L 22-37 (District)
1944 Celina Bluffton
L 46-52 (District)
1945 Away Ada L 24-49 (Exempted Village)
1946 Ada Wapakoneta St. Joe L 31-33 (Exempted Village)
1946 Ada Lima St. Gerard W 48-24 (Exempted Village)
1946 Ada Lima St. Rose L 27-36 (Exempted Village)
1947 Celina Lima St. Rose L 40-54 (Exempted Village)
1948 Celina Delphos Jefferson
W 72-24 (Exempted Village)
1948 Celina Lima St. Gerard W 60-26 (Exempted Village)
1948 Celina Lima St. Rose
L 40-41 (Exempted Village) LSR: Johnny Mulcahy hits winning free throw with under a minute to go.
1948 Celina Hicksville W 51-35 (Exempted Village)
1948 Celina Middlepoint W 44-39 (District) Middlepoint was only undefeated team in District Tournament
1948 Celina New Knoxville
W 45-39 (District)
1948 Celina Lima St. Rose
L 35-49 (District)
1949 Celina Lima St. John
W 35-25 (Exempted Village)
1949 Celina Ada
W 43-29 (Exempted Village)
1949 Celina Lima St. Rose
L 31-35 (Exempted Village) Sell-out crowd at the Celina Fieldhouse
1949 Celina Oakwood
W 63-31 (District)
1949 Celina Lima St. Rose
W 44-35 (District) 8th game vs. Lima St. Rose in 2 years, attendance 2,450
1949 Celina New Knoxville
W 48-43 (District Final) attendance 2,700. John Giesken scores 12 off the bench to lead the Jays.
1949 Toledo Ottawa Hills
W 65-57 (Regional)
1949 Toledo Salem
W 65-44 (Regional Final) Salem from Wyandot County, attendance 4,000. 2:30 pm tip-off.
1949 Columbus Fairgrounds New Lexington
W 53-37 (State Semi-Final) attendance 5,829. 2:30 tip-off.
1949 Columbus Fairgrounds Lockland Wayne
W 47-43 (State Championship) DSJ's first State Championship. Dick Honigford 16 pts, Dave Schmelzer 13 pts. Lockland Wayne's only other loss to Class A State Champ Hamilton. Attendance 8,117
1950 Celina Lima St. John W 45-32 (Exempted Village)
1950 Celina Bluffton
W 64-44 (Exempted Village)
1950 Celina Wapakoneta St. Joe W 63-31 (Exempted Village)
1950 Celina Elida
W 69-52 (District)
1950 Celina Wapakoneta St. Joe W 64-38 (District)
1950 Celina Minster W 69-44 (District Final)
1950 Toledo Miller City
L 42-43 (Regional)
1951 Celina Delphos Jefferson
L 39-45 (Exempted Village)
1952 Celina Lima St. John W 73-42 (Exempted Village)
1952 Celina Wapakoneta St. Joe W 48-39 (Exempted Village)
1952 Celina Delphos Jefferson
L 43-56 (Exempted Village)
1952 Celina Forest
W 55-48 (District)
1952 Celina St. Henry L 55-57 (District Final)
1953   Wapakoneta St. Joe W 71-56 (Exempted Village)
1953   Lima St. Rose W 71-46 (Exempted Village)
1953   Delphos Jefferson
W 64-44 (Exempted Village)
1953   Coldwater
W 69-39 (Exempted Village)
1953 Celina New Knoxville
W 80-56 (District)
1953 Celina Minster W 76-71 (District)
1953 Celina Alger W 84-64 (District)
1953 Celina St. Henry W 53-40 (District Final)
1953 Toledo Sycamore
W 53-52 (Regional)
1953 Toledo Holgate
L 64-67 (OT) (Regional Final)
1954 Celina Paulding
W 79-36 (Exempted Village)
1954 Celina Bluffton
W 59-38 (Exempted Village)
1954 Celina Lima St. Rose
W 74-54 (Exempted Village)
1954 Celina Delphos Jefferson
L 44-49 (Exempted Village)
1954 Celina Harrod
W 70-49 (District)
1954 Celina Mendon
W 88-49 (District)
1954 Celina St. Henry
W 87-76 (District)
1954 Celina Delphos Jefferson
W 50-49 (District Final)
1954 Toledo Leipsic
W 61-53 (Regional)
1954 Toledo Ottoville
W 74-68 (Regional Final)
1954 Cleveland Arena Copely
W 73-65 (State Semi-Final)
1954 Cleveland Arena New Lexington St. Aloysius
L 63-65 (State Championship) starting point guard Chuck Geise breaks his ankle in the first quarter
1955 Bluffton Lima South W 70-56 (Sectional)
1955 Bluffton St. Marys
L 59-77 (Sectional)
1956 Away Lima Senior W 80-64 (Sectional)
1956 Lima Senior Findlay
L 52-53 (Sectional)
1957 Lima Senior Celina
W 85-52 (Sectional)
1957 Lima Senior Lima Shawnee
W 74-58 (Sectional Final)
1957 Lima Senior Anthony Wayne
W 60-56 (District)
1957 Away Lima Senior L 57-62 (District Final)
1958 Lima Senior St. Marys
W 55-50 (Sectional)
1958 Away Lima Senior L 54-71 (Sectional)
1959 Lima Senior Celina
W 59-49 (Sectional)
1959 Away Lima Senior L 55-61 (Sectional)
1960 Away Lima Senior L 48-67 (Sectional)
1961 Celina Coldwater
W 71-54 (No. County)
1961 St. Marys New Knoxville
W 54-44 (Sectional)
1961 St. Marys Celina ICHS W 72-68 (OT) (Sectional Final)
1961 Lima Senior Mt. Victory L 63-64 (District)
1962 Lima Senior Parkway
W 91-50 (Sectional)
1962 Away Lima Senior
L 61-80 (Sectional)
1963 Lima Senior Elida
W 88-64 (Sectional) Coach Arnzen's 200th victory
1963 Lima Senior Wapakoneta
W 87-52 (Sectional)
1963 Away Lima Senior L 72-73 (Sectional Final)
1964   Elida
W 76-71 (Sectional)
1964   Parkway W 93-61 (Sectional)
1964   St. Marys
W 78-62 (Sectional Final)
1964 BGSU Paulding
W 74-68 (District)
1964 BGSU Lima Shawnee
W 66-52 (District Final)
1964 Toledo Lexington
L 60-63 (Regional)
1965 Bluffton Lima Perry W 75-63 (Sectional)
1965 Bluffton Lincolnview W 78-66 (Sectional)
1965 Bluffton Kalida
W 78-61 (Sectional Final)
1965 Lima Minster
L 81-83 (District)
1966   Allen East
W 78-67 (Sectional)
1966   Lima Perry W 37-31 (Sectional Final)
1966   Kalida
W 58-57 (3OT) (District)
1966   Celina ICHS L 60-69 (District Final)
1967   Lima Bath
L 74-89 (Sectional)
1968   Elida
W 76-70 (Sectional)
1968   Kenton
W 79-67 (Sectional Final)
1968   Lima Senior
L 73-75 (District)
1969 Lima Bath St. Marys
W 69-63 (Sectional)
1969 Lima Bath Lima Central Catholic
L 100-101 (OT) (Sectional)
1970   St. Marys
W 76-48 (Sectional)
1970   Van Wert
W 112-85 (Sectional)
1970 BGSU Lima Central Catholic
W 75-73 (OT) (Sectional Final)
1970 Toledo Waite Findlay
L 64-68 (District)
1971   Coldwater
L 78-79 (Sectional)
1972 Lima Shawnee Kenton
W 110-74 (Sectional)
1972 Lima Shawnee Lima Central Catholic
L 67-78 (Sectional)
1973 Defiance Ottawa-Glandorf
W 81-64 (Sectional)
1973 Defiance Wayne Trace
W 80-60 (Sectional Final)
1973 Napoleon Lima Central Catholic
W 63-57 (District)
1973 Napoleon Patrick Henry
W 77-68 (District Final) PH was undefeated coming into the game.
1973 BGSU Rossford
W 67-62 (OT) (Regional)
1973 BGSU Genoa
W 88-67 (Regional Final) Genoa was undefeated coming into the game.
1973 St. John Arena Elyria Catholic
W 72-61 (State Semi-Final)
1973 St. John Arena Columbus Bishop Ready
L 66-79 (State Championship)
1974 Lima Shawnee Allen East
W 72-65 (Sectional)
1974 Lima Shawnee St. Marys
W 84-67 (Sectional Final)
1974 Elida Wauseon
W 70-60 (District)
1974 Elida Lima Central Catholic
L 45-55 (District Final)
1975 Lima Senior Kenton
W 86-61 (Sectional)
1975 Lima Senior Van Wert
L 66-67 (Sectional Final)
1976 ONU Coldwater
W 86-36 (Sectional)
1976 ONU St. Marys
L 66-70 (Sectional Final)
1977 Elida Lima Central Catholic
L 46-53 (Sectional)
1978 Lima Senior Lima Bath
L 66-68 (OT) (Sectional)
1979 ONU Lima Bath
W 85-44 (Sectional)
1979 ONU Elida
W 56-43 (Sectional Final)
1979 ONU Ottawa-Glandorf
W 60-48 (District)
1979 ONU Archbold
L 47-58 (District Final)
1980 Elida Kenton
L 53-54 (Sectional)
1981 Elida St. Marys
W 90-61 (Sectional)
1981 Elida Van Wert
W 70-64 (Sectional Final)
1981 ONU Napoleon
L 55-62 (District)
1982 Van Wert Parkway
W 76-45 (Sectional)
1982 Van Wert Antwerp
W 82-43 (Sectional Final)
1982 Elida Kalida
W 49-47 (District)
1982 Elida Miller City
W 74-48 (District Final)
1982 BGSU Elmore Woodmore
W 91-52 (Regional)
1982 BGSU St. Henry
W 67-58 (Regional Final)
1982 St. John Arena Middletown Fenwick
L 48-50 (State Semi-Final)
1983 Van Wert Parkway
W 96-59 (Sectional)
1983 Van Wert Crestview
W 51-40 (Sectional Final)
1983 Elida Kalida
W 63-61 (District)
1983 Elida Ottoville
W 71-65 (District Final)
1983 Toledo Fostoria St. Wendelin
W 65-57 (Regional)
1983 Toledo Holgate
W 72-40 (Regional Final)
1983 St. John Arena Old Washington Buckeye Trail
W 74-71 (2OT) (State Semi-Final)
1983 St. John Arena New Washington Buckeye Central
W 55-48 (State Championship) DSJ's 2nd State Championship
1984 Van Wert Spencerville
W 66-61 (Sectional) Box Score1,000 school victory. Jays outscore Bearcats 27-15 in 4th Kevin Geise 20 pts, Tim Geise and Tim Reindel 11 pts, Larry Geise and Jeff Schwieterman 10 pts
1984 Van Wert Crestview
W 69-61 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreKevin Geise 25 pts, Larry Geise 16 pts Crestview: Etzler 26 pts
1984 Elida Miller City
L 45-47 (OT) (District) Box ScoreLarry Geise 16 pts, Tim Reindel 11 pts, Kevin Geise 10 pts
1985 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 73-48 (Sectional) Box ScoreTony Odenweller 23 pts, Tim Geise 20 pts, Mark Wurst 15 pts
1985 Van Wert Delphos Jefferson
W 56-42 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreTim Geise 21 pts, Mark Wurst 19 pts, Tony Odenweller 22 pts, Mark Wurst 17 pts
1985 Elida Miller City
W 47-46 (District) Box ScoreTim Geise 21 pts, Mark Wurst 19 pts, Tony Odenweller and Mark Wurst 16 pts
1985 Elida Antwerp
W 73-59 (District Final) Box ScoreJerry Wilhelm 22 pts, Mark Wurst 18 pts, Tim Geise 16 pts Antwerp: Chad Horman 25 pts
1985 Toledo Mansfield St. Peter
L 60-72 (Regional) Box ScoreJerry Wilhelm 16 pts, Tim Geise 21 pts, Mark Wurst 19 pts, Tony Odenweller 14 pts, Tim Geise 12 pts, Mark Wurst 10 pts Mansfield: Chris Wilson 23 pts
1986 Van Wert Antwerp
W 67-54 (Sectional) Box ScoreMark Wurst 17 pts, Mike Williams 16 pts, Brian Heitz 12 pts
1986 Van Wert Ottoville
L 54-60 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreMark Wurst and Mike Williams 15 pts
1987 Van Wert Delphos Jefferson
W 76-53 (Sectional) Box Score1st time played Jefferson in 33 years. Craig Allemeier 22 pts, Mike Williams 19 pts, Brian Heitz 10 pts Jefferson: Jamey Grogg 17 pts, Jeff Hartsock 15 pts
1987 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 71-66 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreCraig Allemeier 21 pts, Mike Williams 17 pts, Dave Etgen 14 pts L-view: Jason Crider 20 pts
1987 Elida Kalida
W 53-48 (District) Box ScoreMike Williams 19 pts, Craig Allemeier 12 pts Kalida: Brian Vorst 21 pts
1987 Elida Wayne Trace
L 52-54 (District Final) Box ScoreOhio State-bound Steve Hall hits game-winning shot at the buzzer, scored 32 pts Mike Williams 24 pts, Dave Wieging 11 pts
1988 Van Wert Antwerp
W 60-58 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreJays outscore Antwerp 25-13 in 4th quarter in come-from-behind win. Mike Williams and Curt Mager score 21 pts in 4th. Mike Williams 21 pts 5 3's, Curt Mager 14 pts, Doug Etgen 11 pts Mike Williams 21 pts 5 3's, Curt Mager 14 pts, Doug Etgen 11 pts
1988 Lima Senior St. Henry
L 79-83 (District) Box ScoreBrian Heitz 17 pts, Mike Williams 16 pts, Duane Grothause 15 pts, Doug Etgen 13 pts SH: Dave Siefring 24 pts, Pat Droesch 20 pts
1989 Van Wert Delphos Jefferson
L 66-73 (Sectional) Box ScoreCurt Mager 32 pts, Duane Grothause 18 pts Jefferson: John Boggs 18 pts, Chris Renner 14 pts, Mike Minnig 11 pts
1990 Van Wert Antwerp
W 50-45 (Sectional Final) Box ScoreSteve Jettinghoff 16 pts, Scott Elwer 14 pts
1990 Elida Hardin Northern
W 83-72 (District) Box ScoreSteve Jettinghoff 37 pts, Scott Suever 13 pts HN: Brad Sites: 29 pts
1990 Elida Crestview
W 82-73 (District Final) Box ScoreSteve Jettinghoff 24 pts, Scott Elwer 22 pts, Jeff Sever 13 pts Crestview: Future Ohio State Buckeye Doug Etzler 36 pts with 4 3's
1990 Toledo Vanlue
W 58-51 (Regional) Box ScoreSteve Jettinghoff 24 pts, Scott Suever 11 pts, Jeff Sever 10 pts Vanlue: Andy Lee 20 pts
1990 Toledo Hilltop
W 81-62 (Regional Final) Box ScoreSteve Jettinghoff 26 pts, Scott Suever 15 pts, Jeff Sever and Dan Swick 14 pts Hilltop: David Tworek 28 pts
1990 St. John Arena Columbus Wehrle
L 69-70 (State Semi-Final) Box ScoreTV-44, Jays lose heartbreaker as last second tip attempt rims out Steve Jettinghoff 27 pts, Jeff Sever 17 pts, Scott Elwer 14 pts
1991 Van Wert Kalida
W 76-64 (Sectional) Box ScoreScott Elwer 33 pts, Brent Grothaus 15 pts, Kurt Gunder 10 pts Kalida: Eric Rampe 21 pts
1991 Van Wert Antwerp
L 30-43 (Sectional Final) Box Score
1992 Van Wert Ottoville
W 78-66 (Sectional) Box ScoreScott Elwer 21 pts, Jeff Wieging 20 pts Horstman: 22 pts
1992 Van Wert Crestview
L 67-68 (OT) (Sectional Final) Box ScoreScott Elwer 33 pts, Jeff Wieging 11 pts Crestview: makes 2 FT with no time remaining to send to OT. Rase 23 pts, Andy Etzler 20 pts
1993 Parkway St. Henry
W 59-58 (Sectional) Box ScorePaul Mesker 23 pts 5 3's, Mark Spieles 17 pts, Brian Miller 11 pts SH: Mark Gels 22 pts, 5 3's
1993 Parkway Lima Central Catholic
L 45-60 (Sectional Final) Box ScorePaul Mesker 14 pts, Brian Miller 13 pts LCC: Aaron Hutchins 23 pts
1994 Parkway St. Henry
L 54-63 (Sectional)
1995 Parkway Ft. Recovery
W 58-55 (Sectional Final)
1995 Wapakoneta Marion Local
W 55-49 (District)
1995 Wapakoneta St. Henry
W 68-67 (District Final)
1995 Columbus Fairgrounds Crestline
W 73-62 (Regional)
1995 Columbus Fairgrounds Portsmouth East
W 69-66 (Regional Final)
1995 St. John Arena Springfield Catholic Central
L 55-72 (State Semi-Final)
1996 Parkway Ft. Recovery
W 65-52 (Sectional Final)
1996 Wapakoneta Minster
L 52-57 (District)
1997 Van Wert Crestview
W 53-50 (Sectional Final)
1997 Elida Cory-Rawson
W 62-40 (District)
1997 Elida Lincolnview
L 52-60 (District Final) TV-44
1998 Van Wert Ottoville
W 79-38 (Sectional Final)
1998 Elida Lima Perry
W 56-38 (District) TV-44
1998 Elida Ft. Jennings
W 68-48 (District Final)
1998 Toledo Continental
W 54-33 (Regional)
1998 Toledo Liberty-Benton
W 57-48 (Regional Final)
1998 St. John Arena Grandview Heights
W 67-60 (State Semi-Final) 13th win in a row
1998 St. John Arena Dayton Jefferson
L 71-74 (OT) (State Championship) TV-44
1999 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 72-40 (Sectional)
1999 Van Wert Ottoville
W 64-49 (Sectional Final)
1999 Elida Lima Temple Christian
W 65-57 (District) TV-44
1999 Elida Ft. Jennings
L 68-77 (District Final) TV-44
2000 Van Wert Ottoville
W 72-38 (Sectional Final) TV-25
2000 Elida Lima Temple Christian
W 71-54 (District)
2000 Elida Ft. Jennings
L 59-71 (District Final) TV-25, TV-44
2001 Van Wert Kalida
W 60-46 (Sectional Finals) TV-44. Coach Brett Norris's 100th win
2001 Elida Pandora-Gilboa
W 44-42 (District) TV-25
2001 Elida Ft. Jennings
W 62-43 (District Final) TV-25
2001 Toledo Holgate
W 50-36 (Regional) TV-25
2001 Toledo McComb
W 60-38 (Regional Final) TV-25
2001 Schottenstein Center Strasburg-Franklin
W 64-44 (State Semi-Final) TV-25, TV-44
2001 Schottenstein Center Tipp City Bethel
L 53-79 (State Championship) TV-ONN
2002 Lima Bath Columbus Grove
W 65-52 (Sectional Final)
2002 Elida Ottoville
W 68-60 (District) TV-25
2002 Elida Arlington
W 66-49 (District Final) TV-25
2002 Toledo Old Fort
W 65-61 (Regional) TV-25
2002 Toledo Holgate
W 50-44 (Regional Final) TV-25, TV-44
2002 Schottenstein Center Bristol
W 80-53 (State Semi-Final) TV-25, TV-44
2002 Schottenstein Center Russia
W 74-64 (State Championship) TV-ONN, DSJ's 3rd State Champship!
2003 Van Wert Ottoville
W 71-68 (Sectional Final)
2003 Elida Columbus Grove
W 56-31 (District)
2003 Elida Crestview
L 42-44 (District Final)
2004 Elida Parkway
W 53-47 (Sectional)
2004 Elida Lima Central Catholic
L 44-45 (Sectional Final)
2005 Elida Spencerville
W 66-49 (Sectional Final) TV-44
2005 ONU Archbold
L 49-50 (District)
2006 Van Wert Ft. Jennings
W 55-46 (Sectional)
2006 Van Wert Kalida
W 50-41 (Sectional Final)
2006 Elida Arlington
W 62-60 (District)
2006 Elida Columbus Grove
L 61-73 (District Final)
2007 Van Wert Ft. Jennings
L 24-42 (Sectional) Fewest points scored by DSJ in a game since 1946-47 season (22 vs. Lima St. Rose). Fewest combined points in a game since 1981-82 (65 pts vs. Shawnee)
2008 Van Wert Antwerp
L 31-55 (Sectional Final)
2009 Van Wert Wayne Trace
W 60-51 (Sectional Final)
2009 Elida Kalida
L 36-52 (District) TV-44
2010 Van Wert Ft. Jennings
L 34-39 (Sectional Final) Game Summary
2011 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 55-45 (Sectional)
2011 Van Wert Crestview
W 44-43 (Sectional Final)
2011 Wapakoneta Minster
L 39-51 (District)
2012 Van Wert Ottoville
W 51-41 (Sectional)
2012 Van Wert Ft. Jennings
W 71-40 (Sectional Final)
2012 Elida Ft. Recovery
L 46-51 (District)
2013 Van Wert Ft. Jennings
W 56-32 (Sectional)
2013 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 59-40 (Sectional Final)
2013 Elida New Bremen
W 57-45 (District)
2013 Elida St. Henry
W 63-46 (District Final)
2013 Kettering Jackson Center
W 62-53 (Regional) Curtis Geise 37 pts
2013 Kettering Troy Christian
L 49-51 (Regional Final) Grant Zawadzki makes 2 FT to break tie with 3 seconds left
2014 Van Wert Ottoville
W 52-41 (Sectional Final)
2014 Elida Miller City
L 36-39 (District)
2015 Van Wert Cory-Rawson
W 59-33 (Sectional)
2015 Van Wert Lincolnview
W 53-32 (Sectional Final) Coach Aaron Elwer's 100th win
2015 Elida Leipsic
W 63-41 (District)
2015 Elida Columbus Grove
W 49-42 (District Final)
2015 BGSU Oregon Cardinal Stritch
W 45-32 (Regional)
2015 BGSU Wayne Trace
L 56-65 (Regional Final)
2016 Van Wert Kalida
W 46-42 (Sectional) Kalida: Coach Dick Kortokrax's last game as head coach at age 82. Finished as Ohio's winningest coach with 890 victories over 56 seasons
2016 Van Wert Miller City
L 37-41 (Sectional Final)
2017 OG Cory-Rawson
W 51-36 (Sectional Final)
2017 Elida Continental
W 53-31 (District)
2017 Elida Crestview
W 48-36 (District Final)
2017 BGSU Holgate
W 40-25 (Regional)
2017 Toledo Mansfield St. Peter
W 44-43 (Regional Final) Mansfield St. Peter ranked #2 in state
2017 Schottenstein Center Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East
L 25-50 (State Semi-Final)
2018 Paulding Hicksville
L 57-58 (Sectional Final)

 

Contact Us