Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2016-17 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Division IV State Semi-Finalist

Overall Record 21-5 MAC Record 6-3
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/9
H Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Travis Swank
Tournament: Division III Regional Finalist

L
54-67
Sat
12/10
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 10 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II Regional Finalist

W
48-45
Fri
12/16
H Ft. Recovery*(2OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Guggenbiller
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
55-56
Tue
12/27
A Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 11 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Bagley

W
51-43
Wed
12/28
H Fremont St. Joe OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 17 Division IV
League: Sandusky Bay Conference
Coach: Jon Will

W
69-40 (moved from 12/17)
Fri
12/30
H Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
48-50
Fri
1/6
A Minster* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Michael McClurg
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
44-41
Sun
1/8
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 17 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Frank Kill

W
70-59
Fri
1/13
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 18 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Josh Lisi

W
70-43
Sat
1/14
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 11 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Triplett

W
60-47
Fri
1/20
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 14 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Nick Fisher

W
56-41
Fri
1/27
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 16 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Doug Hughes

W
71-50
Sat
1/28
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
48-44
Fri
2/3
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
56-49
Sat
2/4
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Brett Hammons

W
59-41
Tue
2/7
A Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Todd Turnwald

W
55-41
Fri
2/10
A Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kurt Goettemoeller
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

L
47-55
Fri
2/17
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 2 Losses: 22 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Adam Dougherty

W
60-41
Sat
2/18
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 19 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Shawn Allen

W
64-33
Fri
2/24
A Continental TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kurtis Brown
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
52-43
Fri
3/3
OG Cory-Rawson+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Coach: Dean Birchmeier

W
51-36 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/7
Elida Continental+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kurtis Brown
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
53-31 (District)
Fri
3/10
Elida Crestview+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
48-36 (District Final)
Tue
3/14
BGSU Holgate+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Tri-Champs
Coach: Brad Hurst
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
40-25 (Regional)
Fri
3/17
Toledo Mansfield St. Peter+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Mid-Buckeye Conference Champs
Coach: Joe Jakubick
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
44-43 (Regional Final) Mansfield St. Peter ranked #2 in state
Thu
3/23
Schottenstein Center Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Independent
Coach: Anthony Jones
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
25-50 (State Semi-Final)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2017 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Aaron Elwer | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,398 (Avg. 53.8) Opponents 1,150 (Avg. 44.2)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Timothy Kreeger - 1st Team (12th)
Jared Wurst - 1st Team (10th)
Owen Rode - Honorable Mention (12th)

All-Ohio
Timothy Kreeger - 1st Team All-State (12th)

Contact Us