Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2014-15 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 20-7 MAC Record 6-3
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/12
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best

W
56-49
Sat
12/13
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 13 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

W
56-46
Fri
12/19
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 16 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Guggenbiller

W
56-40
Sat
12/20
H Fremont St. Joe OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Sandusky River League
Coach: Jon Will

W
69-35
Sat
12/27
A Ottoville(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Todd Turnwald

L
49-51
Tue
12/30
A Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 16 Division III
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Bagley

W
50-47
Fri
1/2
A Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kurtis Brown

W
57-38
Tue
1/6
A Paulding TOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 12 Division III
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Shawn Brewer
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
63-40
Fri
1/9
A Coldwater* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 12 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Bruns
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

L
33-54
Sun
1/11
H Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 26 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Frank Kill
Tournament: Division III State Runner-up

L
29-47
Mon
11/16
H Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

W
63-37
Sat
1/17
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 16 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Triplett

W
53-37
Fri
1/23
A New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kort Fledderjohann

W
67-61
Fri
1/30
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
30-43
Sat
1/31
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
66-56
Fri
2/6
A Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kurt Goettemoeller
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

L
28-50
Sat
2/7
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Brett Hammons

L
53-58
Fri
2/13
A Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III Regional Semi-Finalist

W
57-55
Fri
2/20
H New Bremen* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Adam Dougherty
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
64-59
Sat
2/21
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 18 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Shawn Allen

W
60-49
Fri
2/27
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 18 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rick Hickman

W
62-35
Wed
3/4
Van Wert Cory-Rawson+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 18 Division IV
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Coach: Dean Birchmeier

W
59-33 (Sectional)
Fri
3/6
Van Wert Lincolnview+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Brett Hammons

W
53-32 (Sectional Final) Coach Aaron Elwer's 100th win
Tue
3/10
Elida Leipsic+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
2nd League: Putnam County League
Coach: Scott Maag
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
63-41 (District)
Fri
3/13
Elida Columbus Grove+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
2nd League: Putnam County League
Coach: Ryan Stechschulte
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
49-42 (District Final)
Tue
3/17
BGSU Oregon Cardinal Stritch+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Coach: Jamie Kachmarik
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
45-32 (Regional)
Fri
3/20
BGSU Wayne Trace+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Linder
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

L
56-65 (Regional Final)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2015 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Aaron Elwer | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,446 (Avg. 53.6) Opponents 1,232 (Avg. 45.6)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Andy Grothouse - 1st Team (12th)
Timothy Kreeger - 1st Team (11th)
Alex Odenweller - 2nd Team (12th)
Robby Saine - 2nd Team (11th)

Contact Us