Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2013-14 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 13-9 MAC Record 6-3
    Opponent Result Notes
Tue
12/17
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
40-52 (moved from 12/7)
Fri
12/20
H Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kurtis Brown

W
34-31
Sat
12/21
H Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Todd Turnwald

W
54-38
Fri
12/27
New Philadelphia Fremont St. Joe OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Midland Athletic League
Coach: Jon Will

W
64-33 (Tuscarawas CC Shootout)
Sat
12/28
New Philadelphia Columbus Bishop Hartley TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Central Catholic League
Coach: Randy Kortokrax
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

W
52-46 (Tuscarawas CC Shootout)
Fri
1/3
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Bruns

W
62-47
Fri
1/10
A Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

W
45-42
Sat
1/11
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Triplett

W
63-49
Tue
1/14
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brian Patch

L
47-49 (moved from 12/13)
Fri
1/17
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kort Fledderjohann

L
46-56
Sat
1/18
A Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 29 Losses: 0 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
34-49
Fri
1/24
A St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
61-47
Fri
1/31
H Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Kurt Goettemoeller
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
60-41
Sat
2/1
H Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Brett Hammons

W
37-34
Tue
2/4
A Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Frank Kill
Tournament: Division III State Champs

L
33-57 (moved from 1/5)
Fri
2/7
H Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

L
33-40
Tue
2/11
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 13 Division III
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Bagley

L
48-53 (moved from 12/14)
Fri
2/14
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 13 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Adam Dougherty

W
58-46
Sat
2/15
H Lima Bath TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Doug Davis
Tournament: Division II Regional Finalist

L
57-64
Fri
2/21
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 18 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rick Hickman

W
50-34
Fri
2/28
Van Wert Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Todd Turnwald

W
52-41 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/4
Elida Miller City+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Bryan Kuhlman
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
36-39 (District)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2014 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Aaron Elwer | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,066 (Avg. 48.5) Opponents 988 (Avg. 44.9)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Andy Grothouse - 1st Team (11th)
Ryan Koester - 1st Team (12th)
Eric Clark - 2nd Team (12th)
Tyler Conley - Honorable Mention (11th)
Tyler Conley - Honorable Mention (12th)
Evan Hays - Honorable Mention (11th)
Evan Hays - Honorable Mention (12th)
Austin Heiing - Honorable Mention (12th)

Contact Us