Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2010-11 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 10-13 MAC Record 5-4
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/18
A Elida OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson

L
24-39 (moved from 12/11)
Thu
12/23
A Continental TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kevin Homier
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

L
25-39
Tue
12/28
H Minster* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
68-55 (moved from 12/17)
Wed
12/29
H Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist

L
50-61
Tue
1/4
H Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Bihn
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
52-69
Fri
1/7
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Kort Fledderjohann
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
46-43
Sun
1/9
H Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Frank Kill
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
38-55
Fri
1/14
H St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck

W
46-40
Sat
1/15
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Don Vogt

L
46-48
Fri
1/21
A Marion Local*(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mark Delaney

L
40-43
Sat
1/22
H Edgerton TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Matthew Ripke
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

L
36-37
Tue
1/25
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best

L
36-39 (moved from 12/10)
Fri
1/28
A Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
43-49
Sat
1/29
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
61-53
Fri
2/4
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

W
43-38
Fri
2/11
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Doug Hughes

W
44-35
Sat
2/12
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Rob Welch

W
43-35 (moved from 2/5)
Fri
2/18
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brian Patch

L
29-31
Sat
2/19
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 13 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Doug Davis

W
70-37
Fri
2/25
A Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 16 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Bruns

L
54-61
Wed
3/2
Van Wert Lincolnview+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Rob Welch

W
55-45 (Sectional)
Fri
3/4
Van Wert Crestview+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best

W
44-43 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/8
Wapakoneta Minster+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

L
39-51 (District)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2011 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Aaron Elwer | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,032 (Avg. 44.9) Opponents 1,046 (Avg. 45.5)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Curtis Geise - 1st Team (10th)
Derek Klaus - Honorable Mention (12th)

Contact Us