Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2008-09 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 17-5 MAC Record 6-3 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/19
H Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

W
54-44
Tue
12/16
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 0 Losses: 21 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Scott Minnig

W
61-47
Tue
12/30
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist

W
49-46
Sat
1/3
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

W
55-43
Fri
1/9
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Dan Hegemier
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
51-55
Sun
1/11
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
57-47
Sat
1/17
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Nick Bertke

L
53-60
Tue
1/20
H St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp

W
59-49 TV-44
Fri
1/23
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 15 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Keith Westrick

W
63-50
Sat
1/24
A Edgerton OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference
Coach: Bob Swary & Bob Day

W
60-39
Tue
1/27
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best

W
61-48
Fri
1/30
A Versailles*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

L
45-52
Sat
1/31
A St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Sadler

W
47-31
Fri
2/6
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

W
48-47
Sat
2/7
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Rob Welch

W
53-47
Fri
2/13
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Doug Hughes

L
48-53
Fri
2/20
H Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brian Patch
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
65-54 TV-44
Sat
2/21
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 17 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Doug Davis

W
52-45
Fri
2/27
A Coldwater* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Kanney
Tournament: Division III Regional Finalist

W
56-49
Sat
2/28
H Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Bihn

W
67-64
Fri
3/6
Van Wert Wayne Trace+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 19 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference
Coach: Jim Linder

W
60-51 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/10
Elida Kalida+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Co-Champ
Coach: Dick Kortokrax
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

L
36-52 (District) TV-44

* indicates a MAC contest | 2009 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Aaron Elwer | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,200 (Avg. 54.5) Opponents 1,073 (Avg. 48.8)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Cameron Hermiller - 1st Team (12th)
Nate Webb - 2nd Team (11th)
Scott Recker - Honorable Mention (11th)

All-Ohio
Cameron Hermiller - Honorable Mention All-State (12th)

All-District Team
Cameron Hermiller - 1st Team District 8 (12th)
Nate Webb - Honorable Mention District 8 (11th)

Contact Us