Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2004-05 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

MAC Champs

Overall Record 19-3 MAC Record 9-0 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/4
A Elida OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

L
54-67
Sat
12/11
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Jeremy Best

W
52-38
Fri
12/17
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Keith Westrick

W
58-45
Sat
12/18
H Westerville Central OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Ohio Capital Conference

W
83-57
Tue
12/21
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 11 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Brian Vorst

W
44-43
Tue
12/28
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Nick Bertke

W
56-47
Wed
12/29
H Columbus Bishop Ready OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Central Catholic League

W
61-48
Sun
1/2
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

W
48-45
Sun
1/9
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
60-40
Fri
1/14
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

W
56-49
Sat
1/15
Schottenstein Center Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 7 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
41-54
Fri
1/21
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
59-53
Tue
1/25
A Versailles* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Doug Hughes

W
64-48
Fri
1/28
H Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
55-39
Sat
1/29
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
65-39
Fri
2/4
A Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

W
62-34
Fri
2/11
H Minster* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

W
66-59
Sat
2/12
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Doug Davis

W
62-50 TV-44
Tue
2/15
A St. Marys TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Josh Leslie
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist

W
45-33
Fri
2/18
A New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Dan Hegemier

W
47-43
Fri
2/25
Elida Spencerville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh

W
66-49 (Sectional Final) TV-44
Thu
3/3
ONU Archbold+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 2 Division III
League: Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Coach: Doug Krauss
Tournament: Division III State Semi-Finalist

L
49-50 (District)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2005 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division III
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,253 (Avg. 57.0) Opponents 1,030 (Avg. 46.8)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
   Matt Webb  12  
   Derek Webb  11  
   Chad Reynolds  12  
   Spencer Wells  11  
   Blaine Odenweller  11  
   Kyle Klaus  11  
   Cory Kundert  12  
   Matt Shumaker  12  
   Michael Grubenhoff  11  
   Curtis Laudick  12  
   Kazz Bryan  11  
   Bart Bergfeld  12  
   Brad Liebrecht  11  

Contact Us