Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2003-04 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 14-8 MAC Record 6-3
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/13
H Elida OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

W
39-36 TV-44
Fri
12/19
H Versailles*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 1 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Roger McEldowney
Tournament: Division III State Runner-up

L
48-55
Sat
12/20
A Westerville Central OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Independent

W
65-18 First year of school for WC, Sophomores & Juniors. Fewest points given up in 56 years (1947).
Sat
12/27
A Lorain Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Toledo Area Athletic Conference

W
56-39
Tue
12/30
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best

L
39-41 TV-44 DeLong game-winning shot w/ 2.4 seconds left
Sat
1/3
H Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Brian Vorst

W
78-53
Fri
1/9
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

L
39-57
Sat
1/10
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

W
85-78 DSJ: Chad Reynolds 42 pts. Shawnee's Jamar Butler (Mr. Basketball State of Ohio) 51 pts.
Fri
1/16
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
68-45
Sun
1/18
A Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
36-43 1st game for DSJ at new gym
Fri
1/23
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
64-42
Sat
1/24
A Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

L
61-64
Fri
1/30
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 13 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

W
50-35
Sat
1/31
H St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie

L
49-51
Fri
2/6
A Minster* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
62-51 New gym.
Sat
2/7
H Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
58-47
Fri
2/13
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Pat McGue

W
60-23
Fri
2/20
A St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 5 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp
Tournament: Division III State Champs

L
67-80 TV-44.
Sat
2/21
H Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 18 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
64-33
Fri
2/27
H Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Keith Westrick
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

W
57-43
Tue
3/2
Elida Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
53-47 (Sectional)
Fri
3/5
Elida Lima Central Catholic+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
44-45 (Sectional Final)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2004 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division III
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,242 (Avg. 56.5) Opponents 1,026 (Avg. 46.6)

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Chad Reynolds - 1st Team (11th)

All-Ohio
Chad Reynolds - Honorable Mention All-State (11th)

All-District Team
Chad Reynolds - 2nd Team (11th)

Contact Us