Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2002-03 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

MAC Tri-Champs

Overall Record 18-5 MAC Record 7-2 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/13
A Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Roger McEldowney
Tournament: Division III Regional Semi-Finalist

W
79-62
Fri
12/20
H Edgerton OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference

W
73-33
Sat
12/21
H Lorain Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Toledo Area Athletic Conference

W
65-54
Sat
12/28
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Brian Vorst

W
90-49
Fri
1/3
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

W
76-36 Game moved to earlier start time, Ohio State Buckeyes National Champs!
Sat
1/4
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
87-90 Shawnee's Jamar Butler scores 47
Fri
1/10
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
95-35
Sun
1/12
H Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
74-69 TV-25
Mon
1/13
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
58-72 TV-25
Fri
1/17
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
59-56
Sat
1/18
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

W
55-35
Fri
1/24
A Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Don Vogt

L
59-69
Sat
1/25
A St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 12 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie

W
75-61
Fri
1/31
H Minster* TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
66-49
Sat
2/1
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
85-51
Tue
2/4
H Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

W
69-45
Fri
2/7
A New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Pat McGue

W
63-53
Fri
2/14
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
54-45
Sat
2/15
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
68-53 TV-25
Fri
2/21
A Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Keith Westrick
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
65-68 TV-44
Fri
2/28
Van Wert Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Tom Von Sossan

W
71-68 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/4
Elida Columbus Grove+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 17 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
2nd League: Putnam County League
Coach: Troy Schwemley
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
56-31 (District)
Fri
3/7
Elida Crestview+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

L
42-44 (District Final)

* indicates a MAC contest | 2003 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,584 (Avg. 68.9) Opponents 1,228 (Avg. 53.4)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
   Nate Klaus  12  
   Brad Hanf  11  
   Brian Clark  12  
   Chad Reynolds  10  
   Todd Ostendorf  12  
   Matt Webb  10  
   Ryan Patton  11  
   Jeff Unterbrink  11  
   Don Haggard  12  
   Bart Bergfeld  12  
   Mike Anthony  12  
   Keith Knippen  12  
   Todd Moenter  12  
   Jason Klaus  11  
   Joe Ostendorf  11  

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Chad Reynolds - 2nd Team (10th)

Contact Us