Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
2001-02 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Division IV State Champs. MAC Co-Champs

Overall Record 21-6 MAC Record 7-2 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/1
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs

L
50-72
Sat
12/8
H Elida OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

W
52-44
Fri
12/14
H Versailles* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Roger McEldowney

W
54-53
Sat
12/15
H St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie

W
63-52
Sat
12/22
A Celina(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 4 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kanney

L
49-53
Sat
12/29
H Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League

W
66-36
Fri
1/4
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Ernst

W
58-43 TV-44
Sat
1/5
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
61-74 TV-25
Fri
1/11
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
71-47
Sun
1/13
A Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
58-57 TV-25
Fri
1/18
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
75-50
Sat
1/19
A Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

L
40-56
Fri
1/25
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

W
63-46
Sat
1/26
H Continental TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kevin Homier
Tournament: Division IV District Champs

W
71-64
Fri
2/1
A Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

L
40-42
Sat
2/2
H Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
83-44
Fri
2/8
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Pat McGue

W
76-54
Fri
2/15
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp

L
57-64
Sat
2/16
H Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
72-58
Fri
2/22
H Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
58-55 TV-44 MAC Champs
Fri
3/1
Lima Bath Columbus Grove+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
2nd League: Putnam County League
Coach: Troy Schwemley

W
65-52 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/5
Elida Ottoville+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Tom Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
68-60 (District) TV-25
Fri
3/8
Elida Arlington+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
66-49 (District Final) TV-25
Tue
3/12
Toledo Old Fort+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midland Athletic League
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
65-61 (Regional) TV-25
Fri
3/15
Toledo Holgate+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
50-44 (Regional Final) TV-25, TV-44
Thu
3/21
Schottenstein Center Bristol+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northeastern Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott Groves
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

W
80-53 (State Semi-Final) TV-25, TV-44
Sat
3/23
Schottenstein Center Russia+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Shelby County Athletic League
Coach: Paul Bremigan
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

W
74-64 (State Championship) TV-ONN, DSJ's 3rd State Champship!

* indicates a MAC contest | 2002 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,685 (Avg. 62.4) Opponents 1,447 (Avg. 53.6)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
   Nate Klaus  11  
   Casey Klaus  12  
   Brian Clark  11  
   Todd Ostendorf  11  
   Jesse Kill  10  
   Don Haggard  11  
   Keith Recker  12  
   Mike Anthony  11  
   Keith Knippen  11  
   Todd Moenter  11  
   Ryan Holdgreve  12  
   Nick Mox  10  
   Ryan Patton  10  
   Brad Hanf  10  

Contact Us