Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
1999-00 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 12-11 MAC Record 2-6 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/18
H St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie

W
84-45
Mon
12/27
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
54-45
Tue
12/28
A Miller City OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Marty Zender

W
53-49
Tue
1/4
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

W
67-47
Fri
1/7
A St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Al Summers
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

L
55-78
Sat
1/8
A Lima Shawnee TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan
Tournament: Division II State Semi-Finalist

L
40-53
Fri
1/14
A Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

L
49-52
Sun
1/16
A Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III State Semi-Finalist

W
53-50 Ranked #3 in State, Div. III
Fri
1/21
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Bihn

L
44-53
Sat
1/22
A Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

L
47-59
Fri
1/28
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Niekamp

W
52-33
Sat
1/29
H Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Doug Williams

W
56-43
Fri
2/4
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

L
54-61
Sat
2/5
H Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
67-48 TV-25
Fri
2/11
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Pat McGue

L
54-56
Sat
2/12
H Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Division I
League: Western Buckeye League

L
53-55
Fri
2/18
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs

L
42-55
Sat
2/19
H Elida OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

W
47-39
Thu
2/24
A Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 7 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Mike Kanney
Tournament: Division I District Semi-Finalist

L
60-63
Fri
2/25
H Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
79-49
Fri
3/3
Van Wert Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Tom Von Sossan

W
72-38 (Sectional Final) TV-25
Tue
3/7
Elida Lima Temple Christian+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Independent
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
71-54 (District)
Fri
3/10
Elida Ft. Jennings+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: John Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
59-71 (District Final) TV-25, TV-44

* indicates a MAC contest | 2000 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,312 (Avg. 57.0) Opponents 1,196 (Avg. 52.0)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
   Rocky Klaus  12  
   Jeff Fischer  12  
   Doug Martz  12  
   John Odenweller  12  
   Ryan Morris  12  
   Scott McCormick  12  
   Jeff Klaus  12  
   Craig Hershey  11  
   Joe Kapcar  11  
   Zach Weber  11  
   Randy Grothaus  11  
   Chuck Hoehn  11  
   Brian Clark  9  
   Nate Klaus  9  

Contact Us