Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
1998-99 Season

Previous Season | Next Season
Overall Record 16-8 MAC Record 5-3 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Sat
12/19
A St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Nick Fisher

W
69-56 TV-44
Tue
12/22
H Edon OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Buckeye Border Conference

W
70-53
Wed
12/23
A Parkway*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

L
60-66
Sat
1/9
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
68-70 TV-67
Tue
1/12
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Division I
League: Western Buckeye League

L
41-43
Sun
1/17
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
54-53 TV-67
Tue
1/19
H St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
55-50
Fri
1/22
A Coldwater* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 9 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Bihn
Tournament: Division III State Runner-Up

L
51-64
Sat
1/23
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

W
47-42
Fri
1/29
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Tim Niekamp

L
43-49
Sat
1/30
A Continental(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Doug Williams

L
39-41
Mon
2/1
H Minster* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee

W
69-62
Fri
2/5
H Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Joe Bruns
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

W
43-36 Ranked #2 in state, Div IV
Sat
2/6
A Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
63-52
Fri
2/12
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kyle Menchhofer
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
56-45
Tue
2/16
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
54-48
Fri
2/19
H Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
60-48
Sat
2/20
A Elida OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

L
46-62
Mon
2/22
H Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 2 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Mike Kanney
Tournament: Division I District Finalist

W
50-46 Celina ranked #1 in state, Div. I. Finished season as AP Poll State Champions.
Fri
2/26
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
64-56
Tue
3/2
Van Wert Lincolnview+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
72-40 (Sectional)
Fri
3/5
Van Wert Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Tom Von Sossan

W
64-49 (Sectional Final)
Wed
3/10
Elida Lima Temple Christian+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Independent
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
65-57 (District) TV-44
Sat
3/13
Elida Ft. Jennings+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: John Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Champs

L
68-77 (District Final) TV-44

* indicates a MAC contest | 1999 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,371 (Avg. 57.1) Opponents 1,265 (Avg. 52.7)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
   Josh Will      
   Brad Klaus      
   Steve Trentman      
   Rocky Klaus      
   Jeff Fischer      
   Ryan Morris      
   Doug Martz      
   John Odenweller      
   Scott McCormick      
   Joe Kapcar      
   Randy Grothaus      
   Zach Weber      

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Rocky Klaus - 1st Team

Contact Us