Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
1997-98 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Division IV State Runner-Up. MAC Co-Champs

Overall Record 20-7 MAC Record 6-2 Team Stats
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/12
H Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

L
54-62 1st loss ever to Parkway
Sat
12/13
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

L
46-48 TV-44
Sat
12/20
H St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides

W
67-46
Tue
12/23
A Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 6 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kanney

L
51-55
Fri
12/26
H Sidney Lehman OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Southwestern Rivers Conference

W
81-23
Fri
1/2
H Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
Division I
League: Western Buckeye League

W
61-48
Fri
1/9
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
60-46 TV-44
Sat
1/10
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
58-70
Tue
1/13
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
72-41
Fri
1/16
A Minster* TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalists

W
55-54 Game Film video
Sun
1/18
A Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 11 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
60-42
Fri
1/23
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Bihn

L
51-54
Sat
1/24
A Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dave Froelich

L
48-65
Fri
1/30
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Gary Jones

W
53-31
Sat
1/31
H Continental TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Doug Williams
Tournament: Division IV District Champs

W
48-36
Fri
2/6
A Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
63-50
Sat
2/7
H Lincolnview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
88-50
Fri
2/13
H New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Kyle Menchhofer

W
79-56
Fri
2/20
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
44-43 Clinched 1st MAC Title since 1989
Fri
2/27
H Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

W
81-47
Fri
3/6
Van Wert Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 15 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Tom Von Sossan

W
79-38 (Sectional Final)
Tue
3/10
Elida Lima Perry+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
56-38 (District) TV-44
Fri
3/13
Elida Ft. Jennings+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: John Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
68-48 (District Final)
Thu
3/19
Toledo Continental+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Doug Williams
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
54-33 (Regional)
Sat
3/21
Toledo Liberty-Benton+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Blanchard Valley Conference
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
57-48 (Regional Final)
Thu
3/26
St. John Arena Grandview Heights+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Buckeye Athletic Conference
Coach: Ray Corbett
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

W
67-60 (State Semi-Final) 13th win in a row
Sat
3/28
St. John Arena Dayton Jefferson+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Independent
Coach: Arthur Winston
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
71-74 (State Championship) TV-44

* indicates a MAC contest | 1998 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Brett Norris | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,672 (Avg. 61.9) Opponents 1,306 (Avg. 48.4)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
 12Shaun Geise  12  
 14Josh Will  11  
 20Aaron Elwer  12  
 22Jeff Fischer  10  
 24Doug Martz  10  
 30Brad Klaus  11  
 32Greg Grothous  12  
 34Rob Clark  12  
 40Jason Wieman  12  
 44Chris McClure  12  
 50Rocky Klaus  10  
 54Ryan Morris  10  

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Greg Grothous - 1st Team
Jason Wieman - 1st Team

All-Ohio
Greg Grothous - 2nd Team All-State

All-District Team
Greg Grothous - 1st Team District 8
Jason Wieman - 1st Team District 8

Contact Us