Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
1994-95 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Division IV State Semi-Finalist

Overall Record 10-15 MAC Record 3-5 Team Picture
    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/9
A Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
72-43
  H Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Steve Penhorwood

W
66-48
Sat
12/17
A St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides

L
40-57
Fri
12/23
A Sidney Lehman OIOpponent Info:
League: Southwestern Rivers Conference

W
69-64
Fri
12/30
H Elida OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams

L
48-65
  H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference

L
64-67
Fri
1/6
H St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
68-70
Sat
1/7
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
63-76
Fri
1/13
H Minster* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

L
62-65
Sun
1/15
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson

L
51-64
Fri
1/20
A Coldwater* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Niekamp
Tournament: Division Regional Participant

L
52-64
Sat
1/21
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Dave Froelich

L
54-61
Fri
1/27
A New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Gary Jones

L
55-59
Sat
1/28
A Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Doug Williams

L
53-55
Fri
2/3
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
80-61
Fri
2/10
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brian Stetler
Tournament: Division IV District Participant

L
54-60
Fri
2/17
H Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jack Albers

W
67-55
Sat
2/18
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

L
60-80
Fri
2/24
A Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

L
60-72
  Parkway Ft. Recovery+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
58-55 (Sectional Final)
  Wapakoneta Marion Local+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jack Albers
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
55-49 (District)
  Wapakoneta St. Henry+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
68-67 (District Final)
  Columbus Fairgrounds Crestline+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: North Central Conference
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
73-62 (Regional)
  Columbus Fairgrounds Portsmouth East+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Southern Ohio Conference
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
69-66 (Regional Final)
  St. John Arena Springfield Catholic Central+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Southwestern Rivers Conference
Coach: Tony Ricciuto
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

L
55-72 (State Semi-Final)

* indicates a MAC contest | 1995 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Rick Reindel | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Division IV
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 1,516 (Avg. 60.6) Opponents 1,557 (Avg. 62.3)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
 10Mike Martz5-911  
 12J.D. Keister5-912  
 14Ryan Spieles6-012  
 20Todd Elwer6-012  
 22Gavin Sever5-1110  
 40Jon Will6-011  
 42Rick Gable5-1012  
 44Brad Grothaus5-1111  
 50Romie Youngpeter6-211  
 54Larry Suever6-310  

Contact Us