Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball
1982-83 Season

Previous Season | Next Season

Class A State Champs, MAC Champs, First Year in the MAC

Overall Record 28-0 MAC Record 8-0 Team StatsTeam Picture
    Opponent Result Notes
    Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Van Gregg

W
58-46
    Delta OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Ohio Athletic League

W
92-70
    New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Burt Fiser

W
76-47
    St. Marys OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 18
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger

W
76-52 Coach Arnzen's 500th win
    Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
94-53
    Elida OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
78-38
    Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
76-53
    Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 6
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Class Regional Participant

W
53-46
    New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Allen Fogt

W
55-47
    Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
84-52
    Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jack Albers

W
68-53
    Parkway* OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
86-48
    Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
92-67
    Mendon Union OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
94-21
    Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Class A
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Don Huber

W
42-41
    St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
67-65
    Minster* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
86-52
    Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 4
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jim Niekamp

W
60-57
    Upper Sandusky OIOpponent Info:
League: Northern Ohio League

W
76-45
    Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
71-51
  Van Wert Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
96-59 (Sectional)
  Van Wert Crestview+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
51-40 (Sectional Final)
  Elida Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Class A
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
63-61 (District)
  Elida Ottoville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 3 Class A
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Steve Penhorwood

W
71-65 (District Final)
  Toledo Fostoria St. Wendelin+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Lakeshore Conference

W
65-57 (Regional)
  Toledo Holgate+ TOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Green Meadows Conference
Tournament: Class A Regional Finalist

W
72-40 (Regional Final)
  St. John Arena Old Washington Buckeye Trail+(2OT) TOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Ohio Valley Athletic Conference
Coach: Terry Leggett
Tournament: Class A State Semi-Finalist

W
74-71 (State Semi-Final)
  St. John Arena New Washington Buckeye Central+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 1 Class A
League: North Central Conference
Coach: Steve Mohr
Tournament: Class A State Runner-Up

W
55-48 (State Championship) DSJ's 2nd State Championship

* indicates a MAC contest | 1983 MAC Standings

Head Coach: Bob Arnzen | Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference | Class A
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 2,031 (Avg. 72.5) Opponents 1,445 (Avg. 51.6)

Roster

PosNumNameHtGrade 
F  Steve Pohlman    captain
F  Dan Geise      
C  John Bockey      
G  Kevin Trentman      
G  Larry Geise      
G  Kevin Geise      
   Jeff Osting      
   Tim Reindel      
   Tim Geise      
   Bud Bertling      
   Jeff Schwieterman      
   Tony Odenweller      

Individual Honors

All-MAC Team
Steve Pohlman - 1st Team
Kevin Trentman - 1st Team
John Bockey - Honorable Mention
Dan Geise - Honorable Mention

All-Ohio
Steve Pohlman - 3rd Team All-State (UPI)
Kevin Trentman - Honorable Mention All-State

State Tournament Team
Dan Geise - 1st Team State Tournament
Kevin Trentman - 1st Team State Tournament
John Bockey - MVP State Tourney, 1st Team

All-District Team
Steve Pohlman - 1st Team District 8, 3rd Team Northwest Ohio (AP)
Kevin Trentman - 2nd Team District 8

Contact Us