Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball - Special Searches

Overall Record 22-10
Tournament Record vs. MAC teams

    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
3/8/13
Elida St. Henry+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
63-46 (District Final)
Tue
3/5/13
Elida New Bremen+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Adam Dougherty
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
57-45 (District)
Tue
3/6/12
Elida Ft. Recovery+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Brian Patch
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
46-51 (District)
Tue
3/8/11
Wapakoneta Minster+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mike Lee
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

L
39-51 (District)
Tue
3/2/04
Elida Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Rusty Allen

W
53-47 (Sectional)
1996 Wapakoneta Minster+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

L
52-57 (District)
1996 Parkway Ft. Recovery+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
65-52 (Sectional Final)
1995 Wapakoneta St. Henry+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
68-67 (District Final)
1995 Wapakoneta Marion Local+ TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jack Albers
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
55-49 (District)
1995 Parkway Ft. Recovery+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
58-55 (Sectional Final)
1994 Parkway St. Henry+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
54-63 (Sectional)
Tue
3/2/93
Parkway St. Henry+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
59-58 Stats(Sectional) Paul Mesker 23 pts 5 3's, Mark Spieles 17 pts, Brian Miller 11 pts
SH: Mark Gels 22 pts, 5 3's
Thu
3/10/88
Lima Senior St. Henry+ OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
79-83 Stats(District) Brian Heitz 17 pts, Mike Williams 16 pts, Duane Grothause 15 pts, Doug Etgen 13 pts
SH: Dave Siefring 24 pts, Pat Droesch 20 pts
1983 Van Wert Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
96-59 (Sectional)
1982 BGSU St. Henry+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
67-58 (Regional Final)
1982 Van Wert Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

W
76-45 (Sectional)
1976 ONU Coldwater+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 13 Class AA
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Charlie Maier

W
86-36 (Sectional)
1971   Coldwater+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 9 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Kent Darr

L
78-79 (Sectional)
1965 Lima Minster+ TOpponent Info:
Class A
Coach: Virgil Winglewich
Tournament: Class A State Semi-Finalist

L
81-83 (District)
1964   Parkway+
W
93-61 (Sectional)
1962 Lima Senior Parkway+ OIOpponent Info:
Class AA

W
91-50 (Sectional)
1961 Celina Coldwater+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ken Miller

W
71-54 (No. County)
1954 Celina St. Henry+ OIOpponent Info:
Class B

W
87-76 (District)
1953 Celina St. Henry+
W
53-40 (District Final)
1953 Celina Minster+
W
76-71 (District)
1953   Coldwater+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 7
Coach: Paul Ponzuric

W
69-39 (Exempted Village)
1952 Celina St. Henry+
L
55-57 (District Final)
1950 Celina Minster+
W
69-44 (District Final)
1943 Celina New Bremen+ OIOpponent Info:
Coach: Clifford Bay

L
22-37 (District)
1938 Lima Shawnee Ft. Recovery+
L
18-21 (Sectional)
1937 Lima Shawnee New Bremen+ OIOpponent Info:
Coach: Charles Hormell

W
35-18 (Sectional)
1932 Lima Shawnee Minster+
W
37-24 (Sectional) Ben Kill - 37 pts. 18-1

Contact Us