Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball - Special Searches

Overall Record 70-89
Record vs. Teams that won their Conference

    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
3/17/17
Toledo Mansfield St. Peter+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Mid-Buckeye Conference Champs
Coach: Joe Jakubick
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
44-43 (Regional Final) Mansfield St. Peter ranked #2 in state
Tue
3/14/17
BGSU Holgate+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Tri-Champs
Coach: Brad Hurst
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
40-25 (Regional)
Sat
1/28/17
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
48-44
Fri
12/9/16
H Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Travis Swank
Tournament: Division III Regional Finalist

L
54-67
Tue
2/23/16
Van Wert Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
46-42 (Sectional) Kalida: Coach Dick Kortokrax's last game as head coach at age 82. Finished as Ohio's winningest coach with 890 victories over 56 seasons
Fri
2/5/16
H Versailles* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

L
46-61
Sat
1/30/16
H Lincolnview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Brett Hammons
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

L
40-53
Fri
3/20/15
BGSU Wayne Trace+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Linder
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist

L
56-65 (Regional Final)
Sat
1/31/15
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

W
66-56
Fri
1/30/15
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Eric Rosenbeck
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

L
30-43
Fri
1/31/14
H Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Kurt Goettemoeller
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
60-41
Sat
1/18/14
A Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 29 Losses: 0 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
34-49
Tue
12/17/13
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
40-52 (moved from 12/7)
Sat
2/16/13
A Lima Bath TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Doug Davis
Tournament: Division II Regional Finalist

L
49-52
Sat
1/26/13
H Spencerville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Co-Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh
Tournament: Division III District Finalist

W
54-35
Sun
1/6/13
H Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Co-Champs
Coach: Frank Kill
Tournament: Division III Regional Semi-Finalist

L
48-56
Sat
12/8/12
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

W
49-44 Elida: Dakota Mathias - Purdue commit
Tue
3/6/12
Elida Ft. Recovery+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Brian Patch
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
46-51 (District)
Fri
2/17/12
A Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Brian Patch
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
39-53
Sat
1/21/12
A Edgerton TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Champs
Coach: Matthew Ripke
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

L
50-60
Sun
1/8/12
A Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Frank Kill
Tournament: Division III Regional Finalist

L
56-64
Mon
10/10/11
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II State Runner-up

L
49-58
Sat
1/22/11
H Edgerton TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 3 Division IV
League: Green Meadows Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Matthew Ripke
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

L
36-37
Fri
1/7/11
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Kort Fledderjohann
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
46-43
Mon
2/22/10
A New Bremen* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Mike Ernst
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
54-64 Game SummaryGame Summary
Fri
2/19/10
A Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Brian Patch
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

W
62-48 Game SummaryGame SummaryBoth teams undefeated in MAC coming in. FR ranked #5 in state.
Sun
1/10/10
A Lima Central Catholic TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champ
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III State Champs

L
39-51 Game SummaryGame SummaryLCC Coach Bob Seggerson's 500th win
Tue
3/10/09
Elida Kalida+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Co-Champ
Coach: Dick Kortokrax
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

L
36-52 (District) TV-44
Sun
1/11/09
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
57-47
Fri
1/9/09
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Dan Hegemier
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
51-55
Fri
2/15/08
H New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 0 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Dan Hegemier
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
44-56
Sat
1/5/08
A Lima Shawnee TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 3 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Nick Bertke
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

L
50-78
Fri
2/23/07
A New Knoxville* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Dan Hegemier
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

L
33-55
Sun
1/14/07
H Lima Central Catholic OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Bob Seggerson

L
46-49
Thu
12/28/06
H Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 3 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Dave Froelich
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist

L
37-56 TV-44
Sat
12/16/06
H Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

W
45-39 TV-44
Tue
2/14/06
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

W
54-39
Fri
1/20/06
A New Bremen* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Mike Ernst
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

L
52-61
Fri
2/25/05
Elida Spencerville+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 3 Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Kevin Sensabaugh

W
66-49 (Sectional Final) TV-44
Tue
2/15/05
A St. Marys TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Josh Leslie
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist

W
45-33
Sat
1/10/04
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

W
85-78 DSJ: Chad Reynolds 42 pts. Shawnee's Jamar Butler (Mr. Basketball State of Ohio) 51 pts.
Tue
12/30/03
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best

L
39-41 TV-44 DeLong game-winning shot w/ 2.4 seconds left
Fri
12/19/03
H Versailles*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 1 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Roger McEldowney
Tournament: Division III State Runner-up

L
48-55
Fri
3/7/03
Elida Crestview+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

L
42-44 (District Final)
Fri
2/21/03
A Marion Local* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Keith Westrick
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
65-68 TV-44
Tue
2/4/03
H Crestview TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Jeremy Best
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-up

W
69-45
Fri
1/24/03
A Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Tri-Champ
Coach: Don Vogt

L
59-69
Mon
1/13/03
A Elida TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Finalist

L
58-72 TV-25
Sat
1/4/03
H Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
87-90 Shawnee's Jamar Butler scores 47
Tue
3/5/02
Elida Ottoville+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Tom Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
68-60 (District) TV-25
Fri
12/14/01
H Versailles* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Roger McEldowney

W
54-53
Sat
12/1/01
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs

L
50-72
Fri
3/2/01
Van Wert Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
60-46 (Sectional Finals) TV-44
Fri
2/23/01
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs

W
40-37 Ranked #1 in state, MAC Champs, TV-44
Sat
1/20/01
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Dave Froelich

W
51-50
Fri
12/29/00
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
61-55
Thu
2/24/00
A Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 7 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Mike Kanney
Tournament: Division I District Semi-Finalist

L
60-63
Fri
2/18/00
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs

L
42-55
Sat
3/13/99
Elida Ft. Jennings+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: John Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Champs

L
68-77 (District Final) TV-44
Mon
2/22/99
H Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 2 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Mike Kanney
Tournament: Division I District Finalist

W
50-46 Celina ranked #1 in state, Div. I. Finished season as AP Poll State Champions.
Fri
2/5/99
H Ft. Recovery* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 2 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Joe Bruns
Tournament: Division IV State Runner-Up

W
43-36 Ranked #2 in state, Div IV
Thu
3/19/98
Toledo Continental+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Doug Williams
Tournament: Division IV Regional Semi-Finalist

W
54-33 (Regional)
Fri
3/13/98
Elida Ft. Jennings+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: John Von Sossan
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

W
68-48 (District Final)
Sat
1/31/98
H Continental TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Doug Williams
Tournament: Division IV District Champs

W
48-36
Fri
1/30/98
H New Bremen* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Gary Jones

W
53-31
Tue
1/13/98
A Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
72-41
Sat
1/10/98
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
58-70
Sat
12/13/97
H Elida TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

L
46-48 TV-44
Fri
3/7/97
Elida Lincolnview+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 0 Division IV
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Dave Evans
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
52-60 (District Final) TV-44
Fri
2/7/97
A New Knoxville* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Brian Stetler

W
56-52 TV-44
Fri
1/3/97
H St. Henry*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
53-59
Fri
1/5/96
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
59-81
Sat
1/21/95
H Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Dave Froelich

L
54-61
Fri
1/20/95
A Coldwater* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Niekamp
Tournament: Division Regional Participant

L
52-64
1994 H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 6
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Niekamp

L
37-53
1994 A Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Steve Penhorwood
Tournament: Division District Semi-Finalist

L
61-77
Thu
2/4/93
H Ft. Recovery* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs

L
54-57 StatsEric Hoersten 13 pts, Brian Miller 14 pts, Paul Mesker and Mark Spieles 10 pts
FR: Doug Bihn 20 pts
Sat
12/5/92
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference Champs

L
37-57 StatsColin Westrich 14 pts
Crestview: Rase 22 pts
Fri
12/4/92
H Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 2
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Steve Penhorwood
Tournament: Division District Semi-Finalist

L
56-76 StatsEric Hoesten 24 pts, Aaron Sever 12 pts
Celina: Tim Hamen 28 pts
Sat
1/25/92
A Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Keith Noftz
Tournament: Division II State Semi-Finalist

L
59-75 StatsScott Elwer 29 pts, Jeff Wieging 16 pts
VW: Quincy Cloud 26 pts, Univ of Toledo-bound Joe Gardner 24 pts
Fri
12/20/91
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Fran Guilbault

W
74-61 StatsTV BroadcastTV-44, Scott Elwer 35 pts, Jeff Wieging 17, Paul Sadler 14 pts
SH: Tony Glass 20 pts
Tue
2/26/91
Van Wert Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division IV
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
76-64 Stats(Sectional) Scott Elwer 33 pts, Brent Grothaus 15 pts, Kurt Gunder 10 pts
Kalida: Eric Rampe 21 pts
Sat
12/22/90
A Elida OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Chris Adams

L
57-81 StatsScott Elwer 17 pts, Jeff Sever and Kurt Gunder 10 pts
Elida: Curry 23 pts
Fri
12/14/90
H St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 26 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Fran Guilbault
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
62-82 StatsScott Elwer 22 pts, Jeff Sever 13 pts, Brent Grothaus 12 pts
St. Henry: Kevin Niekamp 18 pts, Scott Brunswick 17 pts, Bobby Hoying 14 pts
Sat
11/24/90
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
Division III
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
79-74 StatsScott Elwer 25 pts, Jeff Sever 24 pts, Kurt Gunder 14 pts, Brent Grothaus 11 pts
Crestview: Doug Etzler 36 pts
Sat
1/6/90
A Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Jeff Heistan

W
81-71 StatsSteve Jettinghoff 32 pts, Jeff Sever 14 pts, Scott Elwer 13 pts, Brent Grothaus 11 pts
Shawnee: Matt Otto 35 pts
Fri
12/8/89
A St. Henry* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 1 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Fran Guilbault
Tournament: Division III State Champs

L
56-78 StatsSteve Jettinghoff 32 pts, Pat McGue 14 pts
Tue
12/20/88
H Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Steve Penhorwood

W
69-66 StatsCurt Mager 23 pts, Steve Jettinghoff 16 pts, Doug Eggeman 13 pts
Sat
11/26/88
H Crestview OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
63-58 StatsCurt Mager 23 pts, Steve Jettinghoff 16 pts, Duane Grothause 10 pts
Fri
2/19/88
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
67-72 StatsMike Williams 24 pts, Curt Mager 18 pts 4 3's, Doug Etgen 11 pts
SH: Pat Droesch 25 pts 6 3's
Sat
1/24/87
H Van Wert TOpponent Info:
Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Keith Noftz
Tournament: Class AA State Semi-Finalist

W
63-58 StatsMike Williams 20 pts, Craig Allemeier 16 pts
VW: Aaron Mechling 20 pts
Fri
12/26/86
A Elida OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams

L
61-69 StatsMike Williams 27 pts, Brian Heitz 14 pts
Elida: Tom Neider 24 pts
Fri
12/19/86
A Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 8
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Jim Niekamp

L
50-54 StatsCraig Allemeier 18 pts, Mike Williams 12 pts
Fri
2/7/86
A St. Henry* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 4
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
54-74 StatsMark Wurst 15 pts, Mike Williams 12 pts
Sat
1/25/86
H Continental OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 3 Class A
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Don Huber

L
34-44 StatsMark Wurst 15 pts
Fri
1/17/86
A Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Jack Albers

L
47-53 StatsMark Wurst 18 pts
Wed
3/13/85
Elida Miller City+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 5 Class A
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Kevin McGlaughlin

W
47-46 Stats(District) Tim Geise 21 pts, Mark Wurst 19 pts, Tony Odenweller and Mark Wurst 16 pts
Tue
2/5/85
H Marion Local* OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jack Albers

L
41-48 Stats(moved from 1/18) Tim Geise 17 pts, Tony Odenweller 10 pts
Sat
3/3/84
Van Wert Spencerville+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Northwest Conference Champs
Coach: Dan Hegemier

W
66-61 Stats(Sectional) 1,000 school victory. Jays outscore Bearcats 27-15 in 4th
Kevin Geise 20 pts, Tim Geise and Tim Reindel 11 pts, Larry Geise and Jeff Schwieterman 10 pts
Fri
2/17/84
H Coldwater* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 5
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Niekamp

L
56-57 StatsLarry Geise 14 pts, Tim Reindel 11 pts, Kevin Geise and Jeff Schwieterman 10 pts
Thu
12/29/83
A Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

L
50-55 StatsLarry Geise 19 pts
1983 Elida Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Class A
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
63-61 (District)
1983 Van Wert Crestview+ OIOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Northwest Conference Champs

W
51-40 (Sectional Final)
1982 Elida Kalida+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 3 Class A
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
49-47 (District)
1982 St. Henry Coldwater TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 3 Class AA
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Jim Niekamp
Tournament: Class AA Regional Participant

W
67-54 Coldwater ranked #3 Class AA 1st loss, 18-1, played at St. Henry
1982 H Ottawa-Glandorf* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Dave Sweet

L
58-73
1982   Wapakoneta* OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ

L
41-44
1981 Elida St. Marys+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
Coach: Paul Hershberger

W
90-61 (Sectional)
1981   Elida* OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ

W
87-60
1981   Kenton* OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ

L
62-63
1981   St. Marys* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
Coach: Paul Hershberger

L
75-77
1979   Celina* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 2
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: George Hill
Tournament: Class District Finalist

W
60-52
1978   Defiance* OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ

W
73-70
1977   Defiance* OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ

L
71-75
1977   Ottawa-Glandorf* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 3 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Ron Niekamp
Tournament: Class AA State Semi-Finalist

W
79-77
1974   Celina* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 3
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Dean White
Tournament: Class Regional Semi-Finalist

W
61-59
1973   Celina* OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 5
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Dean White

W
73-68
1972   Celina* TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 1 Class AAA
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Dean White
Tournament: Class AAA State Semi-Finalist

L
70-107
1971   Celina TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 2
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Dean White
Tournament: Class Regional Finalist

L
69-81
1970 H Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Don Altenburger

W
83-76 (Holiday Tournament)
1970   Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

W
92-86
1969 H Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 4
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Don Altenburger

W
59-55 (Holiday Tournament)
1969   Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

L
77-101
1968   Lima Bath OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

W
75-68
1967   Kenton OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

L
52-64
1966   Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

L
46-63
1965   Lima Shawnee TOpponent Info:
Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Scott Duhaime
Tournament: Class AA State Semi-Finalist

L
49-74
1964 BGSU Lima Shawnee+ OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs

W
66-52 (District Final)
1964   St. Marys+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor

W
78-62 (Sectional Final)
1964   Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
90-61
1964 H Miller City OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 6
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Jim Grove

W
78-68 (Holiday Tournament)
1963   Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs

W
80-65
1963 H Kalida OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Tom Kurry

W
71-59 (Holiday Tournament)
1963 H Miller City OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 4
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Jerry Eitzman

W
77-60 (Holiday Tournament)
1963   Kenton OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs

L
58-66
1962   Lima Shawnee OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs

L
42-54
1960   Wapakoneta OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ

L
53-55
1960   Van Wert OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ

L
36-55
1960   Coldwater OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Ken Miller

L
43-46
1958 Lima Senior St. Marys+ OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor

W
55-50 (Sectional)
1958   Miller City OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 3
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Cot Marquette

W
46-40
1958   Coldwater OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 8
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Clarence Gueth

W
50-40
1957   Miller City OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 3
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Cot Marquette

L
54-58
1955 Bluffton St. Marys+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 1
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: John Stuckey
Tournament: Class Regional Participants

L
59-77 (Sectional)
1955   Kalida OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 3
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Joe White

L
72-74
1954 Toledo Ottoville+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 3 Class B
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Jerome Moenter
Tournament: Class B District Champs

W
74-68 (Regional Final)
1954   Ottoville TOpponent Info:
Wins: 23 Losses: 3
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Jerome Moenter
Tournament: Class District Champs

L
68-72
1953   Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Jerome Moenter

W
73-63
1951   Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Louis Heckman

W
71-47
1950 Toledo Miller City+ TOpponent Info:
Wins: 29 Losses: 0 Class B
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Norris Simpson
Tournament: Class B State Champs

L
42-43 (Regional)
1947 A Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 2
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Louis Heckman

L
37-43
1947 H Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 2
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Louis Heckman

L
25-39
1945   Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Frank Colombo

L
28-34
1945   Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Frank Colombo

L
35-43
1944   Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Frank Colombo

L
20-40
1944   Ft. Jennings OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 5
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Frank Colombo

W
32-24
1938   Celina OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 5
League: Western Buckeye League champs
Coach: Harry Williams

W
19-18
1935   Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 1
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Louis Heckman

L
24-35
1935   Ottoville OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 1
League: Putnam County League Champs
Coach: Louis Heckman

L
12-22

Contact Us