Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball - Special Searches

Overall Record 28-35
Record in Overtime

    Opponent Result Notes
Fri
12/16/16
H Ft. Recovery*(2OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 8 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Chris Guggenbiller
Tournament: Division IV District Finalist

L
55-56
Sat
12/27/14
A Ottoville(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 11 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Todd Turnwald

L
49-51
Fri
2/15/13
H New Bremen*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 6 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Adam Dougherty
Tournament: Division IV District Semi-Finalist

W
64-57
Fri
1/21/11
A Marion Local*(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mark Delaney

L
40-43
Sat
2/20/10
H Lima Bath(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 11 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Doug Davis
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist

W
47-46 Game SummaryGame SummaryFreshmen Curtis Geise hits two FT with 3 seconds left in OT.
Bath: Dre White 21 pts
Fri
1/30/09
A Versailles*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Scott McEldowney
Tournament: Division III District Semi-Finalist

L
45-52
Sun
1/13/08
A Lima Central Catholic(3OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 11 Division III
League: Northwest Conference
Coach: Bob Seggerson

W
70-68
Tue
1/10/06
A St. Henry*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 4 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Joe Niekamp
Tournament: Division III Regional Semi-Finalist

L
49-51
Fri
12/19/03
H Versailles*(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 27 Losses: 1 Division III
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Champs
Coach: Roger McEldowney
Tournament: Division III State Runner-up

L
48-55
Sat
12/22/01
A Celina(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 4 Division I
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kanney

L
49-53
Sat
2/3/01
A Lincolnview(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference

W
74-66
Sat
1/6/01
H Lima Shawnee(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

W
82-76
Sat
1/30/99
A Continental(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Division IV
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Doug Williams

L
39-41
Wed
12/23/98
A Parkway*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Don Vogt

L
60-66
Sat
3/28/98
St. John Arena Dayton Jefferson+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 22 Losses: 5 Division IV
League: Independent
Coach: Arthur Winston
Tournament: Division IV State Champs

L
71-74 (State Championship) TV-44
1997 H Minster*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Midwest Athletic Conference

L
54-56 (moved from 1/10)
Fri
1/3/97
H St. Henry*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference Co-Champ
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
53-59
Sat
2/6/93
H Dayton Jefferson(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Independent

W
77-74 StatsKen Keirns 16 pts, Brian Miller 15 pts, Mark Spieles 13 pts
DJ: William Wright 36 pts
Sat
1/23/93
H Van Wert(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
56-55 StatsMark Spieles 14 pts, Brian Miller and Ken Keirns 12 pts
Sat
1/9/93
H Lima Shawnee(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
46-54 StatsDave Weinandy 13 pts, Brian Miller 10 pts
Fri
3/6/92
Van Wert Crestview+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Division IV
League: Northwest Conference
Tournament: Division IV Regional Finalist

L
67-68 Stats(Sectional Final) Scott Elwer 33 pts, Jeff Wieging 11 pts
Crestview: makes 2 FT with no time remaining to send to OT. Rase 23 pts, Andy Etzler 20 pts
Wed
2/5/92
H Coldwater*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jim Niekamp

L
53-55 Stats(moved from 1/17/92) Jeff Wieging 17 pts, Scott Elwer 11 pts, Jamie Dotson 10 pts
Sat
1/11/92
A Lima Shawnee(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
79-81 StatsJays lose on tip-in at the buzzer. Jeff Wieging 28 pts, Scott Elwer 22 pts, Scott Moenter 14 pts, Paul Sadler 10 pts
Shawnee: Cory Bankston 27 pts
Sun
12/1/91
A New Knoxville*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Brian Stetler

L
81-82 StatsScott Elwer 50 pts (6 3's), Jeff Sever 15 pts, Kurt Gunder 10 pts
NK: Kort Fledderjohann 22 pts (14-21 FT), Evan Eschmeyer and Ron Reineke 18 pts each
Fri
2/17/89
A Lima Bath(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mark Shine

L
70-78 StatsSteve Jettinghoff 28 pts, Curt Mager 18 pts, Duane Grothause 15 pts
Bath: Hussey 33 pts
Fri
1/20/89
A New Knoxville*(OT) TOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Dennis Henschen
Tournament: Division District Participant

W
68-61 StatsSteve Jettinghoff 27 pts, Doug Eggeman 12 pts, Curt Mager and Scott Suever 10 pts
NK: Daniel Allen 21 pts
Fri
12/30/88
H Lima Shawnee(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Heistan

L
77-79 StatsSteve Jettinghoff 23 pts, Doug Eggeman 18 pts, Curt Mager 13 pts
Shawnee: Matt Otto 27 pts
Fri
12/5/86
H Celina(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Steve Penhorwood

L
69-73 StatsMike Williams 21 pts, Craig Allemeier 12 pts, Curt Mager 11 pts, Brian Heitz 10 pts
Celina: Todd Colburn 26 pts, Dan Dirksen 20 pts
Fri
1/11/85
A New Knoxville*(3OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Mark Henschen

W
57-56 StatsMark Wurst 25 pts, Tim Geise 12 pts, Tony Odenweller 10 pts
NK: Chris Leffel 22 pts, Baumbauer 20 pts
Fri
12/7/84
Celina Coldwater*(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Jim Niekamp

W
62-59 StatsMark Wurst 21 pts, Tim Geise 14 pts, Tony Odenweller 10 pts
Coldwater: Mike Koester 23 pts
Wed
3/7/84
Elida Miller City+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 6 Class A
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Kevin McGlaughlin
Tournament: Class A District Champs

L
45-47 Stats(District) Larry Geise 16 pts, Tim Reindel 11 pts, Kevin Geise 10 pts
Fri
2/3/84
A St. Henry*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 7
League: Midwest Athletic Conference
Coach: Fran Guilbault

L
70-72 StatsTim Geise 20 pts, Larry Geise 16 pts, Tim Reindel 14 pts
SH: Ron Puthoff 26 pts
1983 St. John Arena Old Washington Buckeye Trail+(2OT) TOpponent Info:
Class A
League: Ohio Valley Athletic Conference
Coach: Terry Leggett
Tournament: Class A State Semi-Finalist

W
74-71 (State Semi-Final)
1980   Celina*(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: George Hill

W
56-55
1980   Delta(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Ohio Athletic League

L
65-69
1979   Elida*(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

W
68-63
1978 Lima Senior Lima Bath+(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League

L
66-68 (Sectional)
1973 BGSU Rossford+(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Class AA
League: Northern Lakes League

W
67-62 (Regional)
1970 BGSU Lima Central Catholic+(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 6 Class AA
League: Independent
Coach: Len Volbert

W
75-73 (Sectional Final)
1969 Lima Bath Lima Central Catholic+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 5
League: Independent
Coach: Len Volbert
Tournament: Class Regional Participant

L
100-101 (Sectional)
1968   Wapakoneta(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League

L
63-65
1968 H Ft. Jennings(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 7
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Don Altenburger

L
70-73 (Holiday Tournament)
1966   Kalida+(3OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Alan Chase

W
58-57 (District)
1966   Celina(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 4
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Dean White

W
58-54
1966   Ottoville(3OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Dick Kortokrax

W
36-29
1961 St. Marys Celina ICHS+(OT)
W
72-68 (Sectional Final)
1956   Dayton Dunbar(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Dayton City League

L
59-61
1955   Toledo Central Catholic(OT) OIOpponent Info:
League: Toledo City League

W
93-86
1954   Lockland Wayne(OT)
L
47-48
1953 Toledo Holgate+(OT) TOpponent Info:
Class B
Coach: Dick Krauss
Tournament: Class B State Semi-Finalist

L
64-67 (Regional Final)
1952   Ottoville(2OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 8
League: Putnam County League
Coach: Jerome Moenter

L
54-56
1938   Lima St. Rose(OT)
W
17-14
1937   Delphos Jefferson(OT)
W
32-27
1933   Lima St. John(OT)
L
23-25
1933   Delphos Jefferson(OT)
L
22-24
1932   Lima St. Rose(OT)
W
30-26
1932   Delphos Jefferson(OT)
W
29-27
1931   Toledo St. John(OT)
W
22-20
1930   Delphos Jefferson(OT)
W
28-25
1929   Lima St. John(OT)
W
26-24
1926 Lima Central Haviland+(2OT)
L
25-27 (District)
1925   Continental(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 6
Coach: Bert Mull

W
13-12
1921   St. Marys(OT) OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6

L
22-24

Contact Us