Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball (Tournament) vs.
St. Marys Roughriders (WBL)

Overall Record 6-2 (0.750)     Home: 0-0  Away: 0-0  Neutral Site: 4-2  Tournament: 6-2
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 577 (Avg. 72.1) St. Marys 498 (Avg. 62.3)
DSJ Longest Winning Streak: 5 (1958-1974) Roughriders Longest Winning Streak: 1 (1976-1976)
Current Streak: DSJ Won 1

  Season Result Notes
Elida 1980-81+ W 90-61 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
Coach: Paul Hershberger
(Sectional)
ONU 1975-76+ L 66-70 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
(Sectional Final)
Lima Shawnee 1973-74+ W 84-67 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 11 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
(Sectional Final)
  1969-70+ W 76-48 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
(Sectional)
Lima Bath 1968-69+ W 69-63 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
(Sectional)
  1963-64+ W 78-62 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor
(Sectional Final)
Lima Senior 1957-58+ W 55-50 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor
(Sectional)
Bluffton 1954-55+ L 59-77 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 1
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: John Stuckey
Tournament: Class Regional Participants
(Sectional)

+ indicates a Tournament Game

School Website

St. Marys Records (only seasons we have Won/Lost records on file)

2009 1-20 - Division II
2008 3-18 - Division II
2007 12-9 - Division II
2006 10-12 - Division II
2005 21-4 - Division II Regional Semi-Finalist Western Buckeye League Champs
2004 14-7 - Division II
2003 9-12 - Division II
2002 5-16 - Division II
2001 3-19 - Division II
2000 4-17 - Division II
1999 1-20 - Division II
1998 5-16 - Division II
1997 5-17 - Division II
1996 11-11
1995 8-14
1994 16-7
1993 21-6 - Division II State Semi-Finalist
1992 16-7
1991 4-17
1990 4-17
1989 8-13
1988 10-11
1987 6-16
1986 4-17
1985 6-16
1984 8-13
1983 3-18
1982 7-14
1981 11-10 - Class AA Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
1980 11-11
1979 2-17
1978 1-18
1977 0-19
1976 12-10 - Class AA
1975 10-9
1974 9-11 - Class AA
1973 5-14
1972 2-16
1971 6-11
1970 3-14 - Class AA
1969 3-14
1968 2-15
1964 12-6 Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs
1958 10-7 Western Buckeye League Champs
1955 19-1 Regional Participants Western Buckeye League Champs
1954 11-7
1953 12-6
1930 12-9
1924 20-6
1923 15-5
1922 5-5
1921 12-6

Contact Us