Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball vs.
St. Marys Roughriders (WBL)

Overall Record 43-15 (0.741)     Home: 10-4  Away: 9-4  Neutral Site: 4-2  Tournament: 6-2
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 3,667 (Avg. 63.2) St. Marys 3,049 (Avg. 52.6)
DSJ Longest Winning Streak: 10 (1958-1973) Roughriders Longest Winning Streak: 4 (1992-1995)
Current Streak: DSJ Won 2

  Season Result Notes
A 2008-09 W 47-31 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Sadler
H 2007-08 W 62-51 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 18 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Sadler
A 2006-07 L 51-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Sadler
H 2005-06 W 51-40 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 12 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Cort Hamilton
A 2004-05 W 45-33 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Josh Leslie
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist
H 2003-04 L 49-51 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 7 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie
A 2002-03 W 75-61 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 12 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie
H 2001-02 W 63-52 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie
A 2000-01 W 72-44 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 19 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie
H 1999-00 W 84-45 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Josh Leslie
A 1998-99 W 69-56 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 20 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Nick Fisher
TV-44
H 1997-98 W 67-46 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 16 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
A 1996-97 W 65-39 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 17 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
H 1995-96 W 48-42 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 11
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
A 1994-95 L 40-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
H 1993-94 L 55-77 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
A 1992-93 L 28-47 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 6 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
Tournament: Division II State Semi-Finalist
Stats
H 1991-92 L 42-64 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
StatsScott Elwer 13 pts, Paul Sadler 10 pts
A 1990-91 W 63-50 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
StatsBrent Grothaus 17 pts, Jeff Sever 14 pts (4 3's), Scott Elwer 13 pts
H 1989-90 W 65-43 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
StatsSteve Jettinghoff 20 pts, Brent Grothaus 11 pts
A 1988-89 L 58-62 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 13
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
StatsSteve Jettinghoff 17 pts, Curt Mager 12 pts
SM: Turner 20 pts
H 1987-88 L 44-50 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 11
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Jeff Johnides
StatsMike Williams 17 pts, Doug Etgen 14 pts
A 1986-87 W 57-55 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 16
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kiehl
StatsMike Williams 21 pts, Craig Allemeier 11 pts
SM: Troy Crouch 21 pts
H 1985-86 W 72-65 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 4 Losses: 17
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kiehl
StatsMark Wurst 31 pts, Kevin Looser 14 pts
A 1984-85 W 84-51 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 16
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Mike Kiehl
StatsMark Wurst 29 pts, Tim Geise 22 pts, Tony Odenweller 10 pts
H 1983-84 W 70-66 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 13
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger
StatsLarry Geise 22 pts, Time Reindel 18 pts, Kevin Geise 15 pts
SM: Youngs 27 pts
  1982-83 W 76-52 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 18
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger
Coach Arnzen's 500th win
H 1981-82 W 58-40 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger
DSJ 24th consecutive home win
Elida 1980-81+ W 90-61 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
Coach: Paul Hershberger
(Sectional)
  1980-81 L 75-77 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
Coach: Paul Hershberger
  1979-80 W 65-54 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 11
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger
  1978-79 W 85-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 2 Losses: 17
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Paul Hershberger
  1977-78 W 70-55 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 1 Losses: 18
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Steve Moor
  1976-77 W 82-60 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 0 Losses: 19
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Steve Moor
ONU 1975-76+ L 66-70 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
(Sectional Final)
  1975-76 W 88-63 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
  1974-75 W 100-71 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 9
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
Lima Shawnee 1973-74+ W 84-67 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 11 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
(Sectional Final)
  1973-74 L 71-72 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 9 Losses: 11 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
  1972-73 W 86-65 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
  1971-72 W 76-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 2 Losses: 16
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Ray Graves
  1970-71 W 104-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 6 Losses: 11
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
  1969-70+ W 76-48 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
(Sectional)
  1969-70 W 70-69 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14 Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
Lima Bath 1968-69+ W 69-63 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
(Sectional)
  1968-69 W 79-64 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 3 Losses: 14
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Buz Howard
  1967-68 W 72-59 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 2 Losses: 15
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Claude Graves
  1963-64+ W 78-62 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor
(Sectional Final)
Lima Senior 1957-58+ W 55-50 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Jim Taylor
(Sectional)
Bluffton 1954-55+ L 59-77 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 19 Losses: 1
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: John Stuckey
Tournament: Class Regional Participants
(Sectional)
  1953-54 W 91-51 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 11 Losses: 7
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: John Stuckey
  1952-53 L 52-66 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: John Stuckey
  1929-30 W 32-23 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 9
  1923-24 L 19-23 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 6
(Spencerville Tournament)
  1922-23 W 46-23 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 5
  1921-22 W 26-16 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 5 Losses: 5
  1920-21 L 22-24 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6
  1920-21 W 19-18 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 6

+ indicates a Tournament Game

School Website

St. Marys Records (only seasons we have Won/Lost records on file)

2009 1-20 - Division II
2008 3-18 - Division II
2007 12-9 - Division II
2006 10-12 - Division II
2005 21-4 - Division II Regional Semi-Finalist Western Buckeye League Champs
2004 14-7 - Division II
2003 9-12 - Division II
2002 5-16 - Division II
2001 3-19 - Division II
2000 4-17 - Division II
1999 1-20 - Division II
1998 5-16 - Division II
1997 5-17 - Division II
1996 11-11
1995 8-14
1994 16-7
1993 21-6 - Division II State Semi-Finalist
1992 16-7
1991 4-17
1990 4-17
1989 8-13
1988 10-11
1987 6-16
1986 4-17
1985 6-16
1984 8-13
1983 3-18
1982 7-14
1981 11-10 - Class AA Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
1980 11-11
1979 2-17
1978 1-18
1977 0-19
1976 12-10 - Class AA
1975 10-9
1974 9-11 - Class AA
1973 5-14
1972 2-16
1971 6-11
1970 3-14 - Class AA
1969 3-14
1968 2-15
1964 12-6 Western Buckeye League Tri-Champs
1958 10-7 Western Buckeye League Champs
1955 19-1 Regional Participants Western Buckeye League Champs
1954 11-7
1953 12-6
1930 12-9
1924 20-6
1923 15-5
1922 5-5
1921 12-6

Contact Us