Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball (Tournament) vs.
Lima Central Catholic T-Birds (Ind.)

Overall Record 2-6 (0.250)     Home: 0-0  Away: 0-0  Neutral Site: 2-6  Tournament: 2-6
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 485 (Avg. 60.6) Lima Central Catholic 522 (Avg. 65.3)
DSJ Longest Winning Streak: 1 (1973-1973) T-Birds Longest Winning Streak: 4 (1974-current)
Current Streak: DSJ Lost 4

  Season Result Notes
Elida 2003-04+ L 44-45 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 8 Division III
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division III District Finalist
(Sectional Final)
Parkway 1992-93+ L 45-60 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 25 Losses: 1 Division IV
League: Independent
Coach: Bob Seggerson
Tournament: Division IV State Semi-Finalist
Stats(Sectional Final) Paul Mesker 14 pts, Brian Miller 13 pts
LCC: Aaron Hutchins 23 pts
Elida 1976-77+ L 46-53 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 10 Class AA
League: Independent
Coach: Jim Carder
(Sectional)
Elida 1973-74+ L 45-55 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 12 Losses: 7 Class AA
League: Miami Valley League
Coach: Bob Fisher
Tournament: Class AA Regional Participant
(District Final)
Napoleon 1972-73+ W 63-57 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 14 Losses: 6 Class AA
League: Miami Valley League
Coach: Bob Fisher
(District)
Lima Shawnee 1971-72+ L 67-78 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 8 Losses: 13 Class AA
League: Miami Valley League
Coach: Bob Fisher
(Sectional)
BGSU 1969-70+ W 75-73 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 15 Losses: 6 Class AA
League: Miami Valley League
Coach: Len Volbert
(Sectional Final)
Lima Bath 1968-69+ L 100-101 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 20 Losses: 5
League: Miami Valley League
Coach: Len Volbert
Tournament: Class Regional Participant
(Sectional)

+ indicates a Tournament Game

School Website

Lima Central Catholic Records (only seasons we have Won/Lost records on file)

2018 9-15 - Division III
2017 6-17 - Division III
2016 28-1 - Division III State Champs
2015 26-3 - Division III State Runner-up
2014 25-4 - Division III State Champs
2013 23-3 - Division III Regional Semi-Finalist Northwest Conference Co-Champs
2012 22-3 - Division III Regional Finalist Northwest Conference Champs
2011 19-4 - Division III District Finalist
2010 23-4 - Division III State Champs Northwest Conference Champ
2009 16-6 - Division III Northwest Conference Champs
2008 10-11 - Division III
2007 18-3 - Division III Northwest Conference Co-Champ
2006 19-3 - Division III
2005 16-6 - Division III
2004 15-8 - Division III District Finalist
2003 16-7 - Division III District Semi-Finalist
2002 13-7 - Division III
2001 17-6 - Division III
2000 19-4 - Division III State Semi-Finalist
1999 13-9 - Division III
1998 12-11 - Division III
1997 11-11
1996 12-10
1995 14-8
1994 26-1 - Division IV State Runner-Up
1993 25-1 - Division IV State Semi-Finalist
1992 22-4 - Division IV State Semi-Finalist
1991 16-6
1990 15-10 Regional Participant
1989 23-4 - Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 15-7
1987 9-12
1986 11-10
1985 16-7 Regional Participant
1984 19-6 Regional Participant
1983 20-6 Regional Participant
1982 17-5
1981 15-7
1980 14-7
1979 12-8
1978 7-13
1977 12-10 - Class AA
1976 8-12
1975 8-11
1974 12-7 - Class AA Regional Participant
1973 14-6 - Class AA
1972 8-13 - Class AA
1971 19-4 Regional Participant
1970 15-6 - Class AA
1969 20-5 Regional Participant
1968 8-11
1967 3-16
1966 9-10
1965 12-7
1964 13-8
1963 12-8
1962 15-7
1961 14-8
1960 5-14
1959 17-4
1958 12-8

Contact Us