Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball vs.
Elida Bulldogs (WBL)

Overall Record 42-18 (0.700)     Home: 12-7  Away: 10-9  Neutral Site: 5-0  Tournament: 7-0
Total Points: Delphos St. John's 3,729 (Avg. 62.2) Elida 3,272 (Avg. 54.5)
DSJ Longest Winning Streak: 13 (1975-1986) Bulldogs Longest Winning Streak: 3 (1993-1995)
Current Streak: DSJ Lost 1

  Season Result Notes
H 2017-18 L 44-50 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 18 Losses: 5 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
A 2016-17 W 48-45 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 10 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II Regional Finalist
H 2015-16 W 51-42 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist
A 2014-15 W 56-46 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 10 Losses: 13 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist
H 2013-14 L 40-52 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 21 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist
(moved from 12/7)
A 2012-13 W 49-44 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist
Elida: Dakota Mathias - Purdue commit
H 2011-12 L 49-58 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 24 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II State Runner-up
A 2010-11 L 24-39 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
(moved from 12/11)
H 2009-10 W 50-42 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 10 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II District Finalist
Game Summary
A 2008-09 W 49-46 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
Tournament: Division II Regional Semi-Finalist
H 2007-08 W 52-49 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 13 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
A 2006-07 L 44-58 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 7 Losses: 15 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Denny Thompson
H 2005-06 W 54-39 TOpponent Info:
Wins: 16 Losses: 6 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist
A 2004-05 L 54-67 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 17 Losses: 4 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
H 2003-04 W 39-36 OIOpponent Info:
Wins: 13 Losses: 9 Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
TV-44
A 2002-03 L 58-72 TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Quad-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Finalist
TV-25
H 2001-02 W 52-44 OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
A 2000-01 L 60-70 OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
H 1999-00 W 47-39 OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
A 1998-99 L 46-62 OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
H 1997-98 L 46-48 TOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
Tournament: Division II District Semi-Finalist
TV-44
A 1996-97 W 56-50 OIOpponent Info:
Division II
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
A 1995-96 W 55-41 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
H 1994-95 L 48-65 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
H 1993-94 L 63-66 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
A 1992-93 L 63-79 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsMark Spieles 21 pts, Aaron Sever 16 pts
Elida: Maxwell 31 pts
H 1991-92 W 80-78 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsScott Elwer 38 pts, Jeff Wieging and Keith Jackson 10 pts
Elida: 6-9 Jon Wooley 37 pts, Barrington 22 pts
A 1990-91 L 57-81 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Champs
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsScott Elwer 17 pts, Jeff Sever and Kurt Gunder 10 pts
Elida: Curry 23 pts
H 1989-90 W 87-70 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsSteve Jettinghoff 30 pts, Pat McGue 18 pts, Jeff Sever 15 pts
Elida: Curry 27 pts
A 1988-89 W 70-67 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsCurt Mager 26 pts 5 3's, Doug Etgen 17 pts, Duane Grothause 12 pts
Elida: May 21 pts, Curry 20 pts
H 1987-88 L 69-74 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsDoug Etgen 17 pts, Mike Williams 14 pts, Brian Heitz 13 pts, Duane Grothause 11 pts
Elida: Good 26 pts
A 1986-87 L 61-69 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Tri-Champ
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsMike Williams 27 pts, Brian Heitz 14 pts
Elida: Tom Neider 24 pts
H 1985-86 W 51-43 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
Coach: Chris Adams
StatsMark Wurst 20 pts, Brian Heitz 12 pts, Steve Fortner 10 pts
Elida: Hollar 24 pts
A 1984-85 W 69-65 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
StatsMark Wurst 30 pts, Tim Geise 20 pts, Tony Odenweller 13 pts
Elida: Smith 24 pts
H 1983-84 W 76-55 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
StatsLarry, Tim, and Kevin Geise all 18 pts
Elida: Patton 22 pts
  1982-83 W 78-38 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1981-82 W 88-42 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1980-81 W 87-60 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League Quad Champ
  1979-80 W 48-22 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
ONU 1978-79+ W 56-43 OIOpponent Info:
Class AA
League: Western Buckeye League
(Sectional Final)
  1978-79 W 68-63 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1977-78 W 76-53 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1976-77 W 69-53 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1975-76 W 92-60 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1974-75 W 84-62 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1973-74 L 53-54 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1972-73 L 80-87 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1971-72 W 96-73 OIOpponent Info:
League: Western Buckeye League
  1970-71 W 86-85 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
  1969-70 W 100-75 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
  1967-68+ W 76-70 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
(Sectional)
  1963-64+ W 76-71 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
(Sectional)
Lima Senior 1962-63+ W 88-64 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
(Sectional) Coach Arnzen's 200th victory
Celina 1949-50+ W 69-52 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
(District)
  1949-50 W 67-49 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
A 1948-49 W 74-43 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
Dave Schmelzer 32 points
H 1947-48 W 59-37 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
A 1946-47 W 40-36 OIOpponent Info:
League: Northwest Conference
Lima Shawnee 1938-39+ W 61-27 (Sectional)
Lima Central 1923-24+ W 41-2 (Sectional) Elida two free throws

+ indicates a Tournament Game

School Website

Elida Records (only seasons we have Won/Lost records on file)

2018 18-5 - Division II
2017 17-10 - Division II Regional Finalist
2016 10-15 - Division II District Semi-Finalist
2015 10-13 - Division II District Semi-Finalist
2014 21-4 - Division II District Finalist Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
2013 17-9 - Division II District Finalist Western Buckeye League Co-Champs
2012 24-4 - Division II State Runner-up Western Buckeye League Co-Champ
2011 13-9 - Division II
2010 13-10 - Division II District Finalist
2009 16-9 - Division II Regional Semi-Finalist
2008 7-13 - Division II
2007 7-15 - Division II
2006 16-6 - Division II District Semi-Finalist Western Buckeye League Champs
2005 17-4 - Division II
2004 13-9 - Division II

Contact Us