Delphos St. John's Blue Jay Basketball

Individual Honors

State Player of the Year (3)
1982 Alan Kortokrax - Class A Player of the Year
1976 Jim Arnzen - Class AA Player of the Year (AP)
1950 Dick Honigford - Player of the Year

All-State Team (29)
2017 Timothy Kreeger - 1st Team All-State (12th)
2013 Curtis Geise - 2nd Team All-State (12th)
2009 Cameron Hermiller - Honorable Mention All-State (12th)
1998 Greg Grothous - 2nd Team All-State
1990 Steve Jettinghoff - 1st Team All-State (UPI), 2nd Team All-State (AP)
1988 Mike Williams - 2nd Team All-State (UPI), Special Mention All-State (AP)
1987 Mike Williams - 2nd Team All-State (UPI), Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
1986 Mark Wurst - Honorable Mention All-State
1985 Tim Geise - Special Mention All-State
1984 Kevin Geise - Honorable Mention All-State (UPI)
1983 Steve Pohlman - 3rd Team All-State (UPI)
1983 Kevin Trentman - Honorable Mention All-State
1982 Alan Kortokrax - 1st Team All-State (AP & UPI)
1981 Alan Kortokrax - Honorable Mention All-State
1976 Jim Arnzen - 1st Team All-State (AP & UPI)
1976 Tim Pohlman - 2nd Team All-State (AP), Honorable Mention All-State (UPI)
1975 Jim Arnzen - All-State
1973 Dan J. Grothouse - Honorable Mention All-State
1964 Jerry Carder - Honorable Mention All-State
1964 Jim Carder - Honorable Mention All-State
1954 Barney Altman - 2nd Team All-State
1954 Red Elwer - 1st Team All-State
1953 Red Elwer - 3rd Team All-State
1953 Roger Geise - 2nd Team All-State
1953 Whiz Youngpeter - 2nd Team All-State
1950 Dick Honigford - 1st Team All-State
1949 Dick Honigford - Honorable Mention All-State
1949 Dave Schmelzer - 2nd Team All-State
1949 Ralph Wagner - Honorable Mention All-State

All-State Tournament Team (15)
1990 Steve Jettinghoff - 1st Team All-Tournament Team
1983 John Bockey - MVP State Tourney, 1st Team
1983 Dan Geise - 1st Team State Tournament
1983 Kevin Trentman - 1st Team State Tournament
1982 Alan Kortokrax - 1st Team State Tournament
1973 Dan A. Grothouse - State Tournament Team
1973 Dan J. Grothouse - State Tournament Team
1954 Barney Altman - 1st Team State Tournament
1954 Gip Pohlman - 1st Team State Tournament
1949 Tom Brennan - 2nd Team All-State Tournament Team
1949 Dick Honigford - State Tournament MVP, 1st Team All-State
1949 Dave Schmelzer - 1st Team All-State Tournament Team
1949 Ralph Wagner - 1st Team All-State Tournament Team
1924 Cletus Sheibley - 2nd Team All-State Tournament
1924 Leon "Red" Ulm - 1st Team All-State Tournament

All-State Team (By Position)
9 Honorable Mention All-State
6 2nd Team All-State
3 1st Team All-State
2 1st Team All-State (AP & UPI)
1 1st Team All-State (UPI), 2nd Team All-State (AP)
1 2nd Team All-State (AP), Honorable Mention All-State (UPI)
1 2nd Team All-State (UPI), Honorable Mention All-State (AP)
1 2nd Team All-State (UPI), Special Mention All-State (AP)
1 3rd Team All-State
1 3rd Team All-State (UPI)
1 All-State
1 Honorable Mention All-State (UPI)
1 Special Mention All-State

Contact Us